Regattas and Races…

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

2024 Twilight Series – June Series

Balboa Yacht Club

Wednesday, July 3

H20 Fleet (12 sailed, 3 discards)

1 Blue Skies, Thorne/K. Thorne, BYC

  3-1-3-[6]-1-[5]-2-3-[4]-3-2-3=Total 36, Net 21

2 Chloe, Campbell, BYC

  4-4-1-1-[6]-[6]-3-1-[5]-5-3-1=Total 40, Net 23

3 Jubilee, Kincaid, BCYC

  2-[7]-[5]-4-5-3-5-5-[6-1-1-2]=Total 46, Net 28

4 Simpatica, Kimme/Carlson, BYC

  1-3-[7]-[11]-4-[8]-1-2-3-7-5-4=Total 56, Net 30

5 n/a, Kimball/Sangster, ABYC

  [24]-[24]-[24]-5-2-2-6-4-2-4-11-6=Total 114, Net 42

6 Aquanesia, Wyatt/Haynes, BYC

  5-2-6-7-8-1]-4-7-1-[24]-[24]-[24]=Total 122, Net 50

7 n/a, Rossen, BCYC

  [24]-[24]-[24]-8-7-7-7-6-7-2-6-7=Total 129, Net 57

8 Lucky Puff, Robertson, BYC

  8-6-9-9-11-9-8-8-8-[24]-[24]-[24]=Total 148, Net 76

9 SkipHer, Meegan Family, BYC

  7-8-4-10-10-11-9-9-9-[24]-[24]-[24]=Total 149, Net 77

10 Rhapsody, Whitton Family, BYC

  9-9-8-[24]-[24]-[24]-21-11-11-9-8-8= Total 169, Net 97

11 Lucky Lady, Newman, BYC

  [24]-[24]-[24]-2-14-4-24-24-24-6-4-5=Total 179, Net 107

12 Spiritus, Grable/Vorona, BYC

  [24]-[24]-[24]-24-24-24-24-10-10-8-7-11=Total 214, Net 142

13 n/a, Reed, ABYC

  [24]-[24]-[24]-3-3-1-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 223, Net 151

14 Friday, Zorayan/David, LIYC

  6-5-2-[24]-[24]-[24]-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 229, Net 157

15 SkipHer, 27 n/a, Wheeler, BYC

  [24]-[24]-[24]-24-24-24-24-24-24-10-9-9=Total 244, Net 172

16 Sapphire, Robinson/Narodick/Selway, BYC

  [24]-[24]-[24]-12-12-12-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 252, Net 180

17 Amazing Grace, Weightman/O’Sullivan, BYC

  [24]-[24]-[24]-14-9-24-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 263, Net 191

18 Akeela, Team NSB, NSB

  [24]-[24]-[24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 288, Net 216

18 Summer Wind, Hirz, n/a

  [24]-[24]-[24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 288, Net 216

18 Adios, Bretschger/Bretschger, BYC

  [24]-[24]-[24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 288, Net 216

18 Independence, Ray, SSC

  [24]-[24]-[24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 288, Net 216

18 n/a, Wheeler, BYC

  [24]-[24]-[24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 288, Net 216

18 Dulce Viento, De Lis, BYC

  [24]-[24]-[24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-24=Total 288, Net 216

Thistle Fleet (8 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Larzelere, BYC, 1-1-3-3-1-1-[5]-[5]=Total 20, Net 10

2 White/Meyer, BCYC/LMVYC, [2]-[3]-1-1-2-2-2-2=Total 15, Net 10

3 Simmons/Ullmans, BYC, 3-2-2-2-[5]-[5]-1-1=Total 21, Net 11

4 Maxwell/Maxwell, BYC, 4-4-[5]-[5]-3-3-3-3=Total 30, Net 20

ILCA Fleet (8 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Hemphill, BYC, [9]-[9]-4-1-2-3-1-2=Total 31, Net 13

2 Andrews, BYC, 1-1-[6]-2-4-[7]-2-3=Total 26, Net 13

3 R. Vandervort, BYC, 3-[4]-1-3-1-2-3-[4]=Total 21, Net 13

4 Cook, BYC, [5]-3-2-5-3-1-[6]-5=Total 30, Net 19

5 Luttrell, BYC, 4-[5]-3-4-5-4-4-[6]=Total 35, Net 24

6 Bonsager, BYC, 2-2-[9]-[9]-9-9-9-9=Total 58, Net 40

7 Patin, SYC, [9]-[9]-9-9-9-9-5-1=Total 60, Net 42

8 Gilreath, OCCSA, [9]-[9]-9-9-6-5-9-9=Total 65, Net 47

Lido 14 A Fleet (8 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Papadopoulos, WSA-OC, [2]-1-1-1-1-1-[2]-1=Total 10, Net 6

2 Lange/Mulcaire, ALYC, 1-2-[3]-[3]-2-2-1-2=Total 16, Net 10

3 Long/Biram, BYC, [5]-[5]-2-2-4-3-3-3=Total 27, Net 17

4 Boudreaux, BYC, [5]-[5]-4-4-3-4-4-4=Total 33, Net 23

Lido 14 B Fleet (6 sailed, 1 discard)

1 Long/Swan, BYC, Total 1-[2]-2-1-2-2=Total 10, Net 8

2 Waniek/Irwin, BYC, [4]-4-1-2-1-1=Total 13, Net 9

3 Fischbeck, BYC, [4]-4-4-4-4-4=Total 24, Net 20

Adult Sabot A Fleet (8 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Lynch, BYC, [1]-1-1-1-1-1-1-[2]=Total 9, Net 6

2 Luttrell, BYC, [5]-2-3-3-[4]-2-3-4=Total 26, Net 17

3 Beach, SSC/BYC, 3-3-[4]-4-3-4-[8]-1=Total 30, Net 18

4 Kalscheur, BYC, 2-4-[5]-[5]-5-5-4-5=Total 35, Net 25

5 Jennings, BYC/NHYC, [8]-[8]-2-2-8-8-8-8=Total 52, Net 36

6 Foy, BYC, [8]-[8]-8-8-8-8-2-3=Total 53, Net 37

7 Ungerland, BYC, [8]-[8]-8-8-2-3-8-8=Total 53, Net 37

Adult Sabot B Fleet (8 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Ware, SSC, 1-1-1-1-2-2-[6]-[6]=Total 20, Net 8

2 Stockman, BYC, [2]-2-2-2-[3]-1-1-1=Total 14, Net 9

3 Harmon, BYC, [6]-[6]-6-6-1-3-6-6=Total 40, Net 28

4 Power, BYC, [6]-[6]-6-6-6-6-6-6=Total 48, Net 36

4 Lindsey, BYC, [6]-[6]-6-6-6-6-6-6=Total 48, Net 36

CFJ Fleet (4 sailed)

1 Davis/Earlabaugh, BYC, 1-3-1-1=Total 6

2 Woods, BYC, 2-2-4-4=Total 12

3 Davis/Davis, BYC, 1-4-4-4=Total 13

Junior Sabot Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Davis, BYC, 1-1=Total 2

2 Woods, BYC, 2-2=Total 4

BCYC Taco Tuesday Series

Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club

Tuesday, July 2

PHRF A Fleet (3.8-mile course)

1 Legacy, Cooper, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 0:49:44, Corrected Time 0:43:54

2 Amante, Richley, LIYC

  Elapsed Time 0:49:10, Corrected Time 0:45:45

3 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 0:52:11, Corrected Time 0:46:02

5 L30, Ullman, n/a

  Elapsed Time ######

5 Table 9, Wolk, BYC

  Elapsed Time ######

PHRF B Fleet (3.2-mile course)

1 Rhythm, Gooding, SBYRC

  Elapsed Time 0:42:13, Corrected Time 0:36:08

2 Shadow, Fink, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 0:43:30, Corrected Time 0:36:47

3 Ventus, Jones, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 0:50:16, Corrected Time 0:39:20

4 Kaizen, Camerini, WSA-OC

  Elapsed Time 0:48:34. Corrected Time 0:41:19

5 Violetta, Hartley, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 0:47:35, Corrected Time 0:41:40

6 Buena Vista, Green, ALYC

  Elapsed Time 0:49:42, Corrected Time 0:42:24

7 Lone Ranger, Ownership Group, NHYC

  Elapsed Time 0:51:30, Corrected Time 0:42:36

8 Sea Scout, Team Sea Base, NSB

  Elapsed Time ######

PHRF C Fleet (2.2-mile course)

1 Halcyon 3, Kafka, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 0:22:12, Corrected Time 0:14:04

2 Ladies First, Reiter, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 0:25:03, Corrected Time 0:19:37

3 Pegasus, Muller, OCC

  Elapsed Time 0:25:22, Corrected Time 0:19:52

4 Joey B, Miller, OCC

  Elapsed Time ######

5 Buena Vista, Greene, ALYC

  Elapsed Time ######

H20A Fleet (2 races scored)

1 Shana’s Secret, Thompson/Conzelman, BCYC, 2-1=3

2 Only Child, Bose, BCYC, 1-3=4

3 D’Art, Deermount, NHYC, 3-2=5

4 Dragon Lady, Kimball, ABYC, 4-4=8

5 12, McDonald, NHYC, 5-5=10

5 Blue Skies, Thorne, BYC, 5-5=10

H20B Fleet (2 races scored)

1 Spirit, Haynes/Haynes, BCYC, 1-1=2

2 Tiger, Bubb, NHYC, 3-2=5

3 Jubilee, Yates/Kincaid, NHYC, 2-4=6

4 Whim, Welsh, NHYC, 7-3=10

5 Mili’Apa, Watanabe/Sutherland, UCISA, 4-6=10

6 Kalani II, Ibbetson/Thornton, SYC, 5-5=10

7 Friday, Zaroyan, LIYC, 6-7=13

8 Summer Dream, Cheadle, BYC, 8-8=16

8 Tiki, Kelly, NHYC, 8-8=16

H20C Fleet (2 races scored)

1 Amazing Grace, Weightman, BYC, 1-1=2

2 Cub Scout, Smith, NSB, 2-2=4

3 Shazam, Alfano/Shinrock, ALYC, 3-3=6

4 Cool H20, Hampton, BCYC, 4-4=8

4 Rascal II, Bacon/Wyatt, BCYC, 4-4=8

4 Aquanesia, Wyatt/Harmon, BYC, 4-4=8

4 Patriot, Paracchini/Prosser-Kelly, ALYC, 4-4=8

4 Painfully Dry, Diercksmeier/Cohen, NHYC, 4-4=8

4 Ocho, Turner/Wiese, NHYC, 4-4=8

ALYC Sundowner Series

American Legion Yacht Club

Monday, July 1

H20B (8 races scored, 1 discard)

1 Jublilee, Kincaid, BCYC

  1-[2]-2-1-1-1-1-2=8

2 Friday, Zorayan, LIYC

  [2]-1-1-2-2-2-2-1=11

H20C (8 races scored, 1 discard)

1 Hula Girl, Matheson, OASIS

  1-3-2-1-3-1-1-[4]=12

2 Patriot, Kelley, ALYC/WSAOC

  2-1-2-3-[6]-2-5-1=16

3 Shazam, Alfano, ALYC

  3-3-2-[5]-2-3-3-4=20

4 Dragon Lady, Sangster, LIYC

  5-3-2-5-[6]-3-2-2=22

5 Independence, Ray, SSC

  [9]-3-2-5-1-3-5-4=23T

6 Tiki, Kelly, NHYC

  5-3-1-2-[6]-3-5-4=23T

7 Summer Wind, Hirz, ALYC/BYC

  [5]-2-2-5-5-3-4-3=24

8 Amazing Grace, Weightman, BYC

  [5]-3-2-4-4-3-5-4=25

9 Ocho, Turner, NHYC

  [9]-3-2-5-6-3-5-4=28

 J22 (8 races scored, 1 discard)

1 Pen #1, Choi, Marina Park Sailing

  1-[2]-2-1-2-1-1-1=9

2 Pen #4, Dromgoole, Marina Park Sailing

  [3]-1-1-2-1-3-3-2=1

3 Pen #3, Miller, OCCSA

  3-3-3-2-3-2-[4]-2=18

4 Pen #6, Boullon, Marina Park Sailing

  [4]-3-3-2-4-4-2-2=20

PHRF A (8 races scored, 1 discard)

1 Kaizen, Camerini, WSA-OC

  1-2-1-1-1-1-2-[3]=9

2 Violetta, Hartley, BCYC

  2-3-[5]-2-3-3-1-1=15T

3 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC

  [3]-1-2-3-2-2-3-2=15T

4 Stella Maris, Barry, NHYC

  4-4-3-4-[5]-4-4-4=27

5 29, Darr, ALYC

  [5]-4-4-5-5-5-5-5=33

6 15, Ullman, BYC

  [5]-4-5-5-5-5-5-5=34

PHRF B (8 races scored, 1 discard)

1 Horsefeathers, J. Fuller, NHYC

  1-1-1-1-1-1-[2]-1=7

2 Buena Vista, B. Green, ALYC

  3-3-2-2-[4]-2-1-3=16

3 Carioca, B. Wine, ALYC

  2-2-4-3-3-[7]-5-2=21

4 Hobo Flats, L. Chappelear, TPC

  4-4-3-4-2-3-3-[5]=23

5 Holokai, McElfresh, ALYC

  8-8-[9]-5-7-4-4-7=43T

6 Stanley’s Cup, Tutton, ALYC

  6-8-5-6-5-5-8-[9]=43T

7 LaPaz, OSullivan, ALYC

  5-8-[9]-8-6-7-8-4=46

8 Ladies First, Reiter, WSA-OC/ALYC/BCYC

  7-6-7-7-7-7-6-[8]=47

9 CELIA, Oconnor, ALYC

  8-5-6-8-7-7-8-[10]=49

10 Joey B, Miller, OCC

  8-8-[9]-8-7-7-8-6=52

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at tom.johnson@me.com.


Slide

Send this to a friend