Regattas and Races…

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

2024 Twilight Series – June Series

Balboa Yacht Club

Wednesday, June 26

H20 Fleet (9 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Blue Skies, Thorne/K. Thorne, BYC

3-1-3-[6]-1-[5]-2-3-4=Total 28, Net 17

2 Chloe, Campbell, BYC

4-4-1-1-[6]-[6]-3-1-5= Total 31, Net 19

3 Simpatica, Kimme/Carlson, BYC

1-3-7-[11]-4-[8]-1-2-3= Total 40, Net 21

4 Jubilee, Kincaid, BCYC

2-[7]-5-4-5-3-5-5-[6]= Total 42, Net 29

5 Aquanesia, Wyatt/Haynes, BYC

5-2-6-7-[8]-[10]-4-7-1= Total 50, Net 32

6 n/a, Kimball/Sangster, ABYC

[21]-[21]-21-5-2-2-6-4-2= Total 84, Net 42

7 SkipHer, Meegan Family, BYC

7-8-4-[10]-10-[11]-9-9-9= Total 77, Net 56

8 Lucky Puff, Robertson, BYC

8-6-[9]-9-[11]-9-8-8-8= Total 76, Net 56

9 n/a, Rossen, BCYC

[21]-[21]-21-8-7-7-7-6-7= Total 105, Net 63

10 Rhapsody, Whitton Family, BYC

9-9-8-[21]-[21]-21-21-11-11= Total 132, Net 90

11 n/a, Reed, ABYC

[21]-[21]-21-3-3-1-21-21-21= Total 133, Net 91

12 Friday, Zorayan/David, LIYC

6-5-2-[21]-[21]-21-21-21-21= Total 139, Net 97

13 Lucky Lady, Newman, BYC

[21]-[21]-21-2-14-4-21-21-21= Total 146, Net 104

14 Sapphire, Robinson/Narodick/Selway, BYC

[21]-[21]-21-12-12-12-21-21-21= Total 162, Net 120

15 Spiritus, Grable/Vorona, BYC

[21]-[21]-21-21-21-21-21-10-10 Total 167, Net 125

16 Amazing Grace, Weightman/O’Sullivan, BYC

[21]-[21]-21-14-9-21-21-21-21= Total 170, Net 128

17 Independence, Ray, SSC

[21]-[21]-21-21-21-21-21-21-21= Total 189, Net 147

17 Dulce Viento, De Lis, BYC

[21]-[21]-21-21-21-21-21-21-21= Total 189, Net 147

17 Adios, Bretschger/Bretschger, BYC

[21]-[21]-21-21-21-21-21-21-21= Total 189, Net 147

27 n/a, Wheeler, BYC

[21]-[21]-21-21-21-21-21-21-21= Total 189, Net 147

Thistle Fleet (6 sailed, 1 discard)

3 Larzelere, BYC, 1-1-[3]-3-1-1=Total 10, Net 7

2 White/Meyer, BCYC/LMVYC, 1-[3]-1-1-2-2=Total 11, Net 8

1 Simmons/Ullmans, BYC, 3-2-2-2-[5]-5=Total 19, Net 14

4 Maxwell/Maxwell, BYC, 4-4-[5]-5-3-3=Total 24, Net 19

ILCA Fleet (6 sailed, 1 discard)

1 Andrews, BYC, 1-1-[6]-2-4-2=Total 16, Net 10

2 R. Vandervort, BYC, 3-[4]-1-3-1-3=Total 15, Net 11

3 Cook, BYC, [5]-3-2-5-3-1=Total 19, Net 14

4 Hemphill, BYC, [8]-8-4-1-2-4=Total 27, Net 19

5 Luttrell, BYC, 4-[5]-3-4-5-5=Total 26, Net 21

6 Bonsager, BYC, 2-2-[8]-8-8-8=Total 36, Net 28

7 Gilreath, OCCSA, [8]-8-8-8-6-6=Total 44, Net 36

Lido 14 A Fleet (6 sailed, 1 discard)

1 Papadopoulos, WSA-OC, [2]-1-1-1-1-1=2

2 Lange/Mulcaire, ALYC, 1-2-[3]-3-2-2=Total 13, Net 10

3 Long/Biram, BYC, [5]-5-2-2-4-3=Total 21, Net 16

4 Boudreaux, BYC, [5]-5-4-4-3-4=Total 25, Net 20

Lido 14 B Fleet (4 sailed)

1 Long/Swan, BYC, Total 1-2-2-1=Total 6

2 Waniek/Irwin, BYC, 4-4-1-2=Total 11

3 Fischbeck, BYC, 4-4-4-4=Total 16

Adult Sabot A Fleet (6 sailed, 1 discard)

1 Lynch, BYC, [1]-1-1-1-1-1=Total 6, Net 5

2 Luttrell, BYC, [5]-2-3-3-4-2=Total 19, Net 14

3 Beach, SSC/BYC, 3-3-[4]-4-3-4=Total 21, Net 17

4 Kalscheur, BYC, 2-4-[5]-5-5-5=Total 26, Net 21

5 Jennings, BYC/NHYC, [7]-7-2-2-7-7=Total 32, Net 25

6 Ungerland, BYC, [7]-7-7-7-2-3=Total 32, Net 25

Adult Sabot B Fleet (6 sailed, 1 discard)

1 Ware, SSC, 1-1-1-1-[2]-2=Total 8, Net 6

2 Stockman, BYC, 2-2-2-2-[3]-1=Total 12, Net 9

3 Harmon, BYC, [6]-6-6-6-1-3=Total 28, Net 22

3 Power, BYC, [6]-6-6-6-6-6=Total 36, Net 30

3 Lindsey, BYC, [6]-6-6-6-6-6=Total 36, Net 30

CFJ Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Davis/Earlabaugh, BYC, 1-3=Total 4

2 Woods, BYC, 2-2=Total 4

3 Davis/Davis, BYC, 1-5=Total 6

Junior Sabot Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Davis, BYC, 1-1=Total 2

2 Woods, BYC, 2-2=Total 4

BCYC Taco Tuesday Series

Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club

Tuesday, June 25

PHRF A Fleet (3.6-mile course)

1 Amante, Richley, LIYC

Elapsed Time 0:41:31, Corrected Time 0:38:17

2 Legacy, Cooper, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:44:04, Corrected Time 0:38:33

3 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:46:02, Corrected Time 0:40:13

4 Table 9, Wolk, BYC

Elapsed Time 0:44:35, Corrected Time 0:41:28

PHRF B Fleet (3.2-mile course)

1 Violetta, Hartley, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:43:46, Corrected Time 0:37:51

2 Rhythm, Gooding, SBYRC

Elapsed Time 0:46:00, Corrected Time 0:39:55

3 Shadow, Fink, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:46:47, Corrected Time 0:40:04

4 Kaizen, Camerini, WSA-OC

Elapsed Time 0:48:04. Corrected Time 0:40:49

5 Lone Ranger, Ownership Group, NHYC

Elapsed Time 0:50:22, Corrected Time 0:41:28

6 Ventus, Jones, BCYC

Elapsed Time ######

PHRF C Fleet (2.4-mile course)

1 Buena Vista, Greene, ALYC

Elapsed Time 0:30:44, Corrected Time 0:25:15

2 Halcyon 3, Kafka, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:39:30, Corrected Time 0:30:37

3 Ladies First, Reiter, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:44:29, Corrected Time 0:38:34

4 Pegasus, Muller, OCC

Elapsed Time 0:45:08, Corrected Time 0:39:08

H20A Fleet (3 races scored)

1 Shana’s Secret, Thompson/Conzelman, BCYC, 1-2-1=4

2 Only Child, Bose, BCYC, 2-1-3=6

3 Dragon Lady, Kimball, ABYC, 3-3-2=8

3 12, McDonald, NHYC, 3-3-3=9

3 D’Art, Deermount, NHYC, 3-3-3=9

3 Blue Skies, Thorne, BYC, 3-3-3=9

H20B Fleet (3 races scored)

1 Jubilee, Yates/Kincaid, NHYC, 1-2-1=4

2 Summer Dream, Cheadle, BYC, 3-1-3=7

3 Tiger, Bubb, NHYC, 2-4-2=8

4 Spirit, Haynes/Haynes, BCYC, 5-3-4=12

5 Mili’Apa, Watanabe/Sutherland, UCISA, 4-5-7=16

6 Kalani II, Ibbetson/Thornton, SYC, 6-6-5=17

7 Friday, Zaroyan, LIYC, 7-7-6=20

8 Tiki, Kelly, NHYC, 7-8-8=23

H20C Fleet (3 races scored)

1 Patriot, Paracchini/Prosser-Kelly, ALYC, 1-1-3=5

2 Shazam, Alfano/Shinrock, ALYC, 2-2-4=8

3 Amazing Grace, Weightman, BYC, 3-3-2=8

4 Painfully Dry, Diercksmeier/Cohen, NHYC, 5-4-1=10

5 Rascal II, Bacon/Wyatt, BCYC, 4-5-5=14

6 Aquanesia, Wyatt/Harmon, BYC, 6-6-5=17

6 Ocho, Turner/Wiese, NHYC, 6-6-5=17

6 Cool H20, Hampton, BCYC, 6-6-5=17

ALYC Sundowner Series

American Legion Yacht Club

Monday, June 24

H20B (7 races scored)

1 Jublilee, Kincaid, BCYC

1-[2]-2-1-1-1-1=7

2 Friday, Zorayan, LIYC

[2]-1-1-2-2-2-2=10

H20C (7 races scored)

1 Hula Girl, Matheson, OASIS

1-[3]-2-1-3-1-1=9

2 Patriot, Kelley, ALYC/WSAOC

2-1-2-3-[6]-2-5=15

3 Shazam, Alfano, ALYC

3-3-2-[5]-2-3-3=16

4 Independence, Ray, SSC

[9]-3-2-5-1-3-5=19T

5 Tiki, Kelly, NHYC

5-3-1-2-[6]-3-5=19T

6 Dragon Lady, Sangster, LIYC

5-3-2-5-[6]-3-2=20

7 Summer Wind, Hirz, ALYC/BYC

[5]-2-2-5-5-3-4=21T

8 Amazing Grace, Weightman, BYC

[5]-3-2-4-4-3-5=21T

9 Ocho, Turner, NHYC

[9]-3-2-5-6-3-5=24

 J22 (7 races scored)

1 Pen #1, Choi, Marina Park Sailing

1-[2]-2-1-2-1-1=8

2 Pen #4, Dromgoole, Marina Park Sailing

3-1-2-1-3-[4]=11

3 Pen #3, Miller, OCCSA

[3]-3-3-2-3-2-3=16

4 Pen #6, Boullon, Marina Park Sailing

[4]-3-3-2-4-4-2=18

PHRF A (7 races scored)

1 Kaizen, Camerini, WSA-OC

1-[2]-1-1-1-1-2=7

2 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC

[3]-1-2-3-2-2-3=13

3 Violetta, Hartley, BCYC

2-3-[5]-2-3-3-1=14

4 Stella Maris, Barry, NHYC

4-4-3-4-[5]-4-4=23

5 29, Darr, ALYC

[5]-4-4-5-5-5-5=28

6 15, Ullman, BYC

[5]-4-5-5-5-5-5=29

PHRF B (7 races scored)

1 Horsefeathers, J. Fuller, NHYC

1-1-1-1-1-1-[2]=6

2 Buena Vista, B. Green, ALYC

3-3-2-2-[4]-2-1=13

3 Carioca, B. Wine, ALYC

2-2-4-3-3-[7]-5=19T

4 Hobo Flats, L. Chappelear, TPC

[4]-4-3-4-2-3-3=19T

5 Stanley’s Cup, Tutton, ALYC

6-[8]-5-6-5-5-8=35

6 Holokai, McElfresh, ALYC

8-8-[9]-5-7-4-4=36

7 Ladies First, Reiter, WSA-OC/ALYC/BCYC

[7]-6-7-7-7-7-6=40

8 CELIA, Oconnor, ALYC

[8]-5-6-8-7-7-8=41

9 LaPaz, OSullivan, ALYC

5-8-[9]-8-6-7-8=42

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at tom.johnson@me.com.


Slide

Send this to a friend