Regattas and Races…

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

2024 Twilight Series – May Series

Balboa Yacht Club

Wednesday, May 15

H20 A Fleet (3 Sailed)

1 Blue Skies, BYC, Thorne/K. Thorne, 1-2-1=4

2 n/a, Wheeler, BYC, 2-1-2=5

H20 B Fleet (3 sailed)

1 Jubilee, Kincaid, BCYC, 1-3-1=5

2 Lucky Lady, Newman, BYC, 2-1-5=8

3 Adios, Bretschger/Bretschger, BYC, 3-2-4=9

4 Friday, Zorayan/David, LIYC, 4-5-2=11

5 Simpatica, Kimme/Carlson, BYC, 5-4-2=11

6 Chloe, Campbell, BYC, 7-7-7=21

H20 C Fleet (3 sailed)

1 Aquanesia, Wyatt/Haynes, BYC, 3-1-1=5

2 Dulce Viento, De Lis, BYC, 1-3-2=6

3 Lucky Puff, Robertson, BYC, 2-2-3=7

4 Spiritus, Grable/Vorona, BYC, 6-6-6=18

4 Independence, Ray, SSC, 6-6-6-18

Thistle Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Simmons/Ullmans, BYC, 3-1=4

2 White/Meyer, BCYC/LMVYC, 1-3=4

3 Larzelere, BYC, 2-2=4

ILCA Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Andrews, BYC, 2-1=3

2 R. Vandervort, BYC, 1-2=3

3 Bonsager, BYC, 6-6=12

3 Cook, BYC, 6-6=12

3 Hemphill, BYC, 6-6=12

Lido 14 A Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Papadopoulos, WSA-OC, 1-1=2

2 Lange/Mulcaire, ALYC, 2-2=4

3 Long/Biram, BYC, 4-4=8

Lido 14 B Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Fischbeck, BYC, 1-1=2

Adult Sabot A Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Lynch, BYC, 3-1=4

2 Jennings, BYC/NHYC, 1-4=5

3 Luttrell, BYC, 2-3=5

4 Kalscheur, BYC, 4-2=6

Adult Sabot B Fleet (2 sailed)

1 Stockman, BYC, 2-1=3

2 Ware, SSC, 1-2=3

3 Power, BYC, 6-6=12

3 Lindsey, BYC, 6-6=12

3 Harmon, BYC, 6-6=12

BCYC Taco Tuesday Series

Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club

Tuesday, May 14

PHRF A Fleet (2.6-mile course)

1 Amante, Richley, LIYC

Elapsed Time 0:33:51, Corrected Time 0:31:31

2 Legacy, Cooper, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:38:15, Corrected Time 0:34:16

3 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:38:51, Corrected Time 0:34:39

4 Table 9, Wolk, BYC

Elapsed Time ######

PHRF B Fleet (2.4-mile course)

1 Rhythm, Gooding, SBYRC

Elapsed Time 0:37:55, Corrected Time 0:33:21

2 Violetta, Hartley, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:38:16, Corrected Time 0:33:50

3 Shadow, Fink, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:38:59, Corrected Time 0:33:57

4 Lone Ranger, Ownership Group, NHYC

Elapsed Time 0:46:15, Corrected Time 0:39:34

5 Kaizen, Camerini, WSA-OC

Elapsed Time ######

PHRF C Fleet (1.7-mile course)

1 Buena Vista, Greene, ALYC

Elapsed Time 0:32:38, Corrected Time 0:28:45

2 Halcyon 3, Kafka, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:37:37, Corrected Time 0:31:10

3 Ladies First, Reiter, BCYC

Elapsed Time 0:40:21, Corrected Time 0:36:09

H20A Fleet (3 races scored)

1 Shana’s Secret, Thompson/Conzelman, BCYC, 1-1-1=3

2 12, McDonald, NHYC, 2-2-2=6

3 D’Art, Deermount, NHYC, 3-3-3=9

H20B Fleet (3 races scored)

1 Jubilee, Yates/Kincaid, NHYC, 1-3-1=5

2 Kalani II, Ibbetson/Thornton, SYC, 2-2-2=6

3 Spirit, Haynes/Haynes, BCYC, 3-1-4=8

4 Mili’Apa, Watanabe/Sutherland, UCISA, 4-4-3=11

H20C Fleet (2 races scored)

1 Shazam, Alfano/Shinrock, ALYC, 1-3=4

2 Painfully Dry, Diercksmeier/Cohen, NHYC, 2-2=4

3 Aquanesia, Wyatt/Harmon, BYC, 4-1=5

4 Ocho, Turner/Wiese, NHYC, 3-4=7

5 Patriot, Paracchini/Prosser-Kelly, ALYC, 5-5=10

6 Rascal II, Bacon/Wyatt, BCYC, 6-6=12

ALYC Sundowner Series

American Legion Yacht Club

Monday, May 13

H20B (2 races scored)

1 Friday, Zorayan, LIYC, 2-1=3T

2 Jublilee, Kincaid, BCYC, 1-2=3T

H20C (2 races scored)

1 Patriot, Kelley, ALYC/WSAOC, 2-1=3

2 Hula Girl, Matheson, OASIS, 1-3=4

3 Shazam, Alfano, ALYC, 3-3=6

4 Summer Wind, Hirz, ALYC/BYC, 5-2=7

5 Tiki, Kelly, NHYC, 5-3=8

6 Ocho, Turner, NHYC, 7-3=10T

6 Independence, Ray, SSC, 7-3=10T

 J22 (2 races scored)

1 Pen #1, Choi, Marina Park Sailing, 1-2=3

2 Pen #4, Dromgoole, Marina Park Sailing, 3-1=4

3 Pen #6, Boullon, Marina Park Sailing, 4-3=7

PHRF A (2 races scored)

1 Kaizen, Camerini, WSA-OC, 1-2=3

3 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC, 3-1=4

2 Violetta, Hartley, BCYC, 2-3=5

4 Stella Maris, Barry, NHYC, 4-4=8

5 15, Ullman, BYC, 7-4=11

5 29, Darr, ALYC, 7-4=11

PHRF B (2 races scored)

1 Horsefeathers, J. Fuller, NHYC, 1-1=2

2 Carioca, B. Wine, ALYC, 2-2=4

3 Buena Vista, B. Green, ALYC, 3-3=6

4 Hobo Flats, L. Chappelear, TPC, 4-4=8

5 CELIA, Oconnor, ALYC, 8-5=13T

6 LaPaz, OSullivan, ALYC, 5-8=13T

7 Ladies First, Reiter, WSA-OC, ALYC, BCYC, 7-6=13T

8 Stanley’s Cup, Tutton, ALYC, 6-8=14

9 HOLOKAI, McElfresh, ALYC, 10-8=18

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at tom.johnson@me.com.


Slide

Send this to a friend