Regattas and Races…

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

2024 66 Series

Balboa Yacht Club

Saturday, April 20

Race 2 – PHRF A Division

1 Bolt, Reynolds, BYC, Elapsed 1:47:19, Corrected 2:24:26

2 Flaquita, Casanova, TPYC, Elapsed 1:56:52, Corrected 2:25:31

3 Fast Exit II, Raymont, BYC, Elapsed 1:46:27, Corrected 2:26:36

4 Carbon Footprint, Devling, BYC, Elapsed 2:13:19, Corrected 2:46:58

Race 2 – PHRF B Division

1 Legacy, Dougherty, LIYC/NHYC, Elapsed 2:08:52, Corrected 2:14:40

2 Doubletime, Andrews/Lynch, BYC, Elapsed 2:07:40, Corrected 2:15:23

3 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC, Elapsed 2:24:21, Corrected 2:28:42

4 Dart, Ullman, BYC, Elapsed 2:22:12, Corrected 2:35:20

Race 2 – PHRF C Division

1 Altheris, Booth, BYC, Elapsed 1:47:10, Corrected 1:43:58

2 OASIS VI, Polce, OASIS, Elapsed 2:09:04, Corrected 1:56:12

3 OASIS V, Legrand, BYC/OASIS, Elapsed 2:08:15, Corrected 1:58:15

2024 Nancy Mellon Regatta

Balboa Yacht Club

Saturday, April 20

Sabot A Fleet (3 races)

1 Finkboner, MBYC, 1-5-1=7

2 O’Connell, SDYC, 6-1-2=9

3 Acosta, DPYC, 2-6-4=12

4 Schupak, NHYC, 4-4-5=13

5 Kent, BYC, 10-2-3=15

6 Hemphill, BYC, 8-3-6=17

7 Jennings, BYC/NHYC, 5-7-9=21

8 Beach, BYC, 3-8-12(Ret)=23

9 Luttrell, BYC, 7-9-7=23

10 Allison, BYC, 9-10-10=29

11 Kalscheur, BYC, 11-11-8=30

Sabot B Fleet (3 races)

1 Power, BYC 1-2-1=4

2 Ware, SSC, 3-1-2=6

3 Karjala, SSC, 5-4-3=12

4 Stockman, BYC, 2-6-5=13

5 DesCombes, SSC, 4-5-4=13

6 Harmon, BYC, 6-3-6=15

7 Lindsey, BYC, 8(DNC)-8(DNC)-8(DNC)=24

2024 Super Sabot Saturday

Balboa Yacht Club

Saturday, April 20

Sabot A Fleet (3 races)

1 Finkboner, MBYC 1-2-1=4

2 Acosta, DPYC, 2-3-3=8

3 Kent, BYC, 7-1-2=10

4 Jennings, BYC/NHYC, 4-4-6=14

5 Luttrell, BYC, 5-6-4=15

6 Beach, BYC, 3-5-9(Ret)=17

7 Allison, BYC, 6-7-7=20

8 Kalscheur, BYC, 8-8-5=21

Sabot B Fleet (3 races)

1 Power, BYC 1-2-1=4

2 Ware, SSC, 3-1-2=6

3 Stockman, BYC, 2-5-4=11

4 DesCombes, SSC, 4-4-3=11

5 Harmon, BYC, 5-3-5=13

2024 Baldwin Cup

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Thursday-Saturday, April 18-20

1 NHYC Lightning 16 won – 17 sailed – 94.12%

2 San Diego YC BLUE 11 won – 17 sailed – 64.71%

3 St. Francis YC BLUE 11 won – 17 sailed – 64.71%

4 St. Francis YC RED 11 won – 17 sailed – 64.71%

5 West Kirby Hawks 10 won – 17 sailed – 58.82%

6 NHYC Thunder 10 won – 17 sailed – 58.82%

7 San Diego YC RED 10 won – 17 sailed – 58.82%

8 Annapolis YC 9 won – 17 sailed – 52.94%

9 Royal Thames YC 9 won – 17 sailed – 52.94%

10 Southern YC 9 won – 17 sailed – 52.94%

11 Corinthian YC 8.5 won – 17 sailed – 50% (1 – 1/2 win penalty)

12 Yale Corinthian YC 8 won – 17 sailed – 47.06%

13 Seawanhaka YC 8 won – 17 sailed – 47.06%

14 San Francisco YC 8 won – 17 sailed – 47.06%

15 California YC 7 won – 17 sailed – 41.18%

16 Eastern YC 7 won – 17 sailed – 41.18%

17 RomeRacing Team 7 won – 17 sailed – 41.18%

18 Balboa YC 6 won – 17 sailed – 35.29%

19 Royal Vancouver YC 2 won – 17 sailed – 11.76%

20 New York YC 2 won – 17 sailed – 11.76%

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at tom.johnson@me.com.


Slide

Send this to a friend