Regattas and Races…

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

2024 Bogart Race

Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club

Sunday, March 17

To Newport Beach

PHRF A (27.3 Miles)

1 Aimant de Fille, Ernest, DWYC

  Elapsed Time 5:17:13, Corrected Time 5:26:46

2 Rode Rage, Cochran, SLBYC

  Elapsed Time 5:26:23, Corrected Time 5:27:45

3 Dark Star, Brown, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 5:27:36, Corrected Time 5:28:58

PHRF B (27.3 Miles)

1 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 6:11:06, Corrected Time 5:34:15

2 Problem Child, Rossen, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 6:06:10, Corrected Time 5:37:03

3 Dani Girl, Martin, CRA

  Elapsed Time 5:58:55, Corrected Time 5:41:10

4 TNT, Selby, BYC

  Elapsed Time 4:50:30, Corrected Time 4:39:35

PHRF C (27.3 Miles)

1 Tomol, Griesbach, DPYC/DWYC

  Elapsed Time 6:22:50, Corrected Time 5:20:03

2 Stella Maris, Barry, NHYC

  Elapsed Time 6:31:16, Corrected Time 5:44:51

3 Black Irish, Sabourin, NHYC

  Elapsed Time 4:52:40, Corrected Time 3:38:57

Saturday, March 16

To Avalon

PHRF A (24.5 Miles)

1 Aimant de Fille, Ernest, DWYC

  Elapsed Time 3:11:23, Corrected Time 3:19:57

2 Dark Star, Brown, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 3:25:23, Corrected Time 3:26:27

3 Rode Rage, Cochran, SLBYC

  Elapsed Time 3:30:47, Corrected Time 3:32:00

PHRF B (24.5 Miles)

1 Dani Girl, Martin, CRA

  Elapsed Time 4:24:30, Corrected Time 4:08:34

2 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 4:58:50, Corrected Time 4:25:45

3 Problem Child, Rossen, BCYC

  Elapsed Time 6:25:00, Corrected Time 5:58:52

4 TNT, Selby, BYC

PHRF C (24.5 Miles)

1 Black Irish, Sabourin, NHYC

  Elapsed Time 4:15:40, Corrected Time 3:09:31

2 Tomol, Griesbach, DPYC/DWYC

  Elapsed Time 4:45:58, Corrected Time 3:49:37

3 Stella Maris, Barry, NHYC

  Elapsed Time 5:57:04, Corrected Time 5:15:25

Harry Wood Regatta & District 1 Championships

Balboa Yacht Club

Sunday, March 17

Lido 14 A (5 races)

1 Robertson/Batchelor, MBYC, 1-2-2-3-1 Total 9

2 Gregory/Gregory, SSC, 2-1-5-2-6 Total 16

3 Thomas/Burdett, ABYC, 3-5-3-6-2 Total 19

4 Oliver/Kirby, ABYC, 6-3-1-5-5 Total 20

5 Gresham/Wille, ABYC, 8-6-4-1-4 Total 23

6 Papadopoulos/Flemming, WSA-OC, 4-4-6-7-3 Total 24

7 Lange/Mulcaire, ALYC, 7-7-7-4-7 Total 32

8 Johnson/Bradley, ABYC, 5-8-8-10-8 Total 39

9 Rhodes/Stebbins, Cortez Racing, 9-9-11-8-9, Total 46

10 Guevara/Forsberg, ABYC, 12-10-9-9-10 Total 50

11 Boudreaux/Foley, BYC, 10-11-10-11-11 Total 53

12 Thomas/Geer, Fremont Sailing, 11-12-12-12-12 Total 59

Lido 14 B (5 races)

1 Vrooman/Barbeito, ABYC, 2-1-2-3-1 Total 9

2 D. Long/V. Swan, BYC, 3-2-1-2-3 Total 11

3 Waniek/Cain, BYC, 1-4-3-5-8 Total 21

4 Fischbeck/Stipe, BYC, 4-5-7-4-2 Total 22

5 Cowan/Cowan, MBYC, 5-6-6-1-5 Total 23

6 R. Long/M. Swan, BYC, 6-3-4-6-4 Total 23

7 Reno/Gordon, ABYC, 7-7-5-7-6 Total 32

Super Sabot Saturday

Balboa Yacht Club

Saturday, March 16

Sabot A (3 races)

1 Scott Finkboner, MBYC, 1-1-1 Total 3

2 Molly Lynch, BYC, 2-2-3 Total 7

3 Susan Jennings, BYC/NHYC, 3-3-4 Total 10

4 Erica Foy, BYC, 4-5-2 Total 11

5 Lynn Acosta, DPYC, 5-4-6 Total 15

6 Dennis Allison, BYC, 6-6-5 Total 17

7 Peggy Beach, BYC, 7-7-9 Total 23

8 Gail Kalscheur, BYC, 8-8-7 Total 23

Sabot B (3 races)

1 Stacey Ware, SSC, 1-1-2 Total 4

2 Teresa Power, BYC, 2-2-3 Total 7

3 Jeff DesCombes, SSC, 4-3-1 Total 8

4 Carol Harmon, BYC, 3-4-5 Total 12

5 Karen Stockman, BYC, 5-5-4 Total 14

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at tom.johnson@me.com.


Slide

Send this to a friend