Regattas and Races…

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

Cal Dreamin’ Match Race Series

Stop #2 – BYC

Balboa Yacht Club

Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 17 and 18 (Round Robin)

1 Plym YC –(Whitfield/Chaumont/Sager)

2 BYC –(S. Nichols/M. Nichols/Brennan/Kleim)

3 Bayview YC –(Seago/Cyr/Stackpoole)

4 LBYC –(Young/Flam/Ryan)

5 NHYC –(Sih/Mayol/Sentovich)

6 ABYC –(Kofski/Callelini/Lowry)

7 StFYC–(Oberbauer/O’Reilly/Sheridan)

8 LBYC –(Gallagher/Horst/Hannah)

  Final – Plym YC (Whitfield) over BYC (Nichols) 3-0

  Petit Final – Bayview YC (Seago) over LBYC (Young), 2-0

  Semifinals – Plym YC over LBYC, 2-0; BYC over Bayview YC, 2-0

WD Schock Memorial Regatta 

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 17 and 18

Harbor 20 A Fleet (10 races, 1 discard)

1 DArt, Menninger/McDonald, NHYC

  2-1-[3]-2-2-1-1-1-2-1=NET 13, Total 16

2 Shana’s Secret, Thompson, NHYC/BCYC/LIYC

  3-4-1-1-4-[5]-2-4-1-2 NET 22, Total 27

3 Ping, Wiese/Wiese, NHYC

  1-6-4-4-1-3-3-[9]-3-3=NET 28, Total 37

4 Dragon Lady, Kimball, ABYC

  4-3-2-3-3-2-[5]-3-4-4=NET 28, Total 33

5 Spirit, Haynes/Haynes, BCYC

  7-[9]-7-5-6-4-4-2-5-5=NET 45, Total 54

6 Wood In It Be Nice, Reed/Reed, ABYC

  5-2-8-6-5-[9]-9-9-9-9=NET 62, Total 71

7 Downhill, Gloege/Hause, JR., NHYC

  6-7-5-7-8-[9]-9-9-9-9=NET 69, Total 78

8 Sail Dates, Corkett, NHYC

  8-5-6-8-7-[9]-9-9-9-9 NET 70, Total 79

Harbor 20 B Fleet (10 races, 1 discard)

1 Symbo, Symes/Symes, NHYC

  4-3-3-[6]-3-1-1-1-1-1=NET 18, Total 24

2 Sail N’ Win, Fuller, NHYC

  [6]-6-4-2-1-2-3-3-2-2=NET 25, Total 31

3 Adios, Bretschger/Bretschger, BYC

  3-5-2-5-[6]-5-5-2-3-2=NET 33, Total 39

4 MILI’APA, Watanabe/Sutherland, UCISA

  7-4-6-4-5-3-2-4-4-[8]=NET 39, Total 47

5 Summer Dream, Cheadle/Schupak, BYC

  2-1-5-1-2-[8]-8-8-8-8=NET 43, Total 51

6 Whim, Drayton/Schupak, NHYC

  1-2-1-3-4-[8]-8-8-8-8=NET 43, Total 51

7 Whit’s End, Whitney/Whitney, NHYC

  5-7-7-7-7-4-4-5-[8]-8=NET 54, Total 62

Harbor 20 C Fleet (10 races, 1 discard)

1 n/a, Hardenbergh, NHYC

  [5]-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1=NET 9, Total 14

2 Summerwind, Kovacevic/Kovacevic, NHYC

  1-2-2-2-[3]-3-2-2-2-3=NET 19, Total 22

3 Flexi Flyer, Hall/Crary, NHYC

  2-[4]-4-4-2-2-3-4-3-4=NET 28, Total 32

4 Friday, Zorayan/Davis, LIYC

  [5]-3-3-3-4-4-4-3-4-2=NET 30, Total 35

Super Sabot Saturday – February

Balboa Yacht Club

Saturday, Feb. 17

Adult Sabot A Fleet (3 races)

1 Finkboner, MBYC, 1-1-1=3

2 S.S. Jennings, BYC/NHYC, 2-2-6=10

3 Lynch, BYC, 3-5-2=10

4 Luttrell, BYC, 4-3-4=11

5 S.D. Jennings, BYC, 6-7-3=16

6 Martin, MBYC, 7-4-7=18

7 Beach, SSC, 9-6-5=20

8 Acosta, DPYC, 5-11-11=27

9 Bethel, BYC, 10-9-8=27

10 Kalscheur, BYC, 8-11-9=28

Adult Sabot B Fleet (3 races)

1 Power, BYC, 1-3-1=5

2 Descombes, SSC, 2-2-2=6

3, Stockman, BYC, 4-1-4=9

4 Ware, SSC, 3-5-3=11

SCYA Midwinters

Balboa Yacht Club

Saturday, Feb. 17

Adult Sabot A Fleet (3 races)

1 Finkboner, MBYC, 1-1-1=3

2 Heavrin, ABYC, 4-3-3=10

3 Jennings, BYC/NHYC, 2-2-7=11

4 O’Connell, SDYC, 3-7-2=12

5 Lynch, BYC, 5-6-4=15

6 Luttrell, BYC, 6-4-5=15

7 Martin, MBYC, 8-5-8=21

8 Beach, SSC, 10-8-6=24

9 Acosta, DPYC, 7-11-11=29

10 Kalscheur, BYC, 9-11-9=29

Adult Sabot B Fleet (3 races)

1 Power, BYC, 1-3-1=5

2 Descombes, SSC, 2-2-2=6

3, Stockman, BYC, 4-1-4=9

4 Ware, SSC, 3-5-3=11

94th Annual SCYA Midwinter Regatta

American Legion Yacht Club

Saturday, Feb. 17

PHRF Non-Spin B (2 races)

1 Turkana II, Conklin, ALYC, 2-1=3T

2 Oasis VI, Branson, OASIS, 1-2=3T

3 Rag Jag, Rainville, ALYC, 3-3=6

4 Oasis V, Parsons, OASIS, 5-4=9

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at tom.johnson@me.com.

Send this to a friend