Regattas and Races…

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

2023-2024 Winter Series

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Sunday, Feb. 11

Harbor 20 A Fleet (11 races, 2 discards)

1 Ping, Wiese/Wiese, NHYC, NET 19, Total 31

2 Shana’s Secret, Conzelman/Thompson, NHYC, NET 22, Total 30

3 Zephyr, Legg/Helias, NHYC, NET 34, Total 62

4 Blue Skies, Throne/Thorne, BYC, NET 42, Total 70

5 Only Child, Bose/Elliot, BCYC, NET 50, Total 66

6 No Travel Required, Campbell, NHYC, NET 57, Total 85

7 Dragon Lady, Kimball/Kimball, ABYC, NET 58, Total 76

8 Wood In It Be Nice, Reed/Reed, ABYC, NET 63, Total 84

9 Sail Dates, Corkett, NHYC, NET 85, Total 113

10 Jubilee, Yates/Kincaid, NHYC, NET 85, Total 113

11 DArt, Menninger/Matzinger, NHYC, NET 88, Total 116

12 Downhill, Gloege, NHYC, NET 106, Total 134

13 Summer Dream, Cheadle/Schupak, BYC, NET 107, Total 135

Harbor 20 B Fleet (11 races, 2 discards)

1 WINGS, Boukather/Stemler, NHYC, NET 13, Total 23

2 Joint Venture, Kinney, NHYC, NET 25, Total 49

3 MILI’APA, Watanabe, UCISA, NET 32, Total 42

4 Spirit, Haynes/Haynes, BCYC, NET 34, Total 46

5 Whit’s End, Whitney/Whitney, NHYC, NET 35, Total 49

6 Sail N’ Win, Fuller, NHYC, NET 47, Total 71

7 First in Class, Chan/Logan, NHYC, NET 62 Total 83

8 Tiger, Bubb, NHYC, NET 64, Total 88

9 Symbo, Symes/Symes, NHYC, NET 91, Total 115

10 Idros, Duncan/Duncan, NHYC, NET. 98, Total 122

11 Good to Go, Rastello, NHYC, NET 108, Total 132

Harbor 20 C Fleet (3 races)

1 Adios, Bretschger/Bretschger, BCYC, NET 13, Total 20

2 Friday, Zorayan, LIYC, NET 17, Total 26

3 Flexi Flyer, Hall, NHYC, NET 30, Total 42

4 Whatever, Fischbacher/Hurlimann, BSSB, NET 34, Total 56

5 Summerwind, Kovacevic/Kovacevic, NHYC, NET 38, Total 52

6 Liberty, Brooks/Allen, NHYC, NET 48, Total 70

7 Kalani Ii, Ibbetson/Thornton, NHYC, NET 62, Total 84

9 Ferris Lives, Harrison/Hartford, NHYC, NET 66, Total 88

10 Shazam, Alfano/Shinrock, ALYC, NET 88, Total 110

11 Waratah, Bradley, NHYC, NET 88, Total 110

2024 Angelman Series

BCYC

Saturday, Feb.10

PHRF – Class A

1 Problem Child, Rossen, BCYC

  Elapsed: 2:03:14, Corrected: 1:47:45

2 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC

  Elapsed: 2:09:01, Corrected: 1:49:26

3 Radical Departure, Rosene, BYC

  Elapsed: 2:01:34, Corrected: 1:51:25

PHRF – Class B 

1 Kaizan, Camerini, WSAOC

  Elapsed: 2:14:52, Corrected: 1:45:51

2 Altheris, Booth, BYC

  Elapsed: 2:17:29, Corrected: 1:48:28

3 Shadow, Fink, BCYC

  Elapsed: 2:20:37, Corrected: 1:54:30

4 Violetta, Hartley, BCYC

  Elapsed: DNC

2024 Islands Race

NHYC

Friday & Saturday, Feb. 9 & 10

ORR A

1 BadPak, Holthus, SDYC

  Elapsed: 12:15:17, Corrected: 16:07:07

2 Rio 100, Moshayedi, Royal New Zealand YS

  Elapsed: 10:18:45, Corrected: 16:41:53

3 Fast Exit II, Raymont, BYC/SBYC

  Elapsed: 14:16:21, Corrected: 17:51:02

4 Saga, Brynjolfsson, SDYC

  Elapsed: 14:51:40, Corrected: 18:19:47

5 Zero Gravity 51, Batanov, SDYC

  Elapsed: 15:22:30, Corrected: 18:29:46

ORR B

1 Pyewacket, Disney, SDYC

  Elapsed: 14:10:18, Corrected: 16:25:20

2 Grand Illusion, Clark, NHYC

  Elapsed: 14:27:52, Corrected: 16:35:47

3 Bolt, Reynolds, BYC

  Elapsed: 14:46:45, Corrected: 17:29:28

4 Merlin, Merlin, SPYC/DIYC

  Elapsed: 14:43:21, Corrected: 17:40:07

5 Rock n Roll, Sangmeister/Smart, NYYC/LBYC/ABYC/RORC/Waikiki

  Elapsed: 15:18:04, Corrected: 18:24:04

ORR C

1 Lucky Duck, MacEwen, StFYC/SFYC

  Elapsed: 16:06:56, Corrected: 17:43:03

2 Argo 4, Kieding/Vincent, SBYC

  Elapsed: 17:45:59, Corrected: 18:07:18

3 Groundhog Day, Festa, CYC

  Elapsed: 17:09:18, Corrected: 18:46:28

4 Javelin, Murphy, CYC

  Elapsed: 18:45:24, Corrected: 19:12:45

ORR D

1 Westerly, Moore, CBYC/NYYC

  Elapsed: 16:13:14, Corrected: 17:24:40

2 Trouble, Camp, LBYC

  Elapsed: 19:14:31, Corrected: 19:54:07

3 Amazing Grace, Puckett, CYC

  Elapsed: 19:39:13, Corrected: 19:58:40

4 Aimant de Fille, Ernest, DWYC/Transpacific YC

  Elapsed: 19:38:57, Corrected: 20:10:04

5 Brigadoon, Gribble, BYC

  Elapsed: 19:57:50, Corrected: 21:24:26

ORR E

1 Night’s Watch, Stanec, SYC/SLBYC

  Elapsed: 20:05:01, Corrected: 19:28:38

2 Saga (First), Cowper, DPYC

  Elapsed: 1:00:18:03, Corrected: 21:44:31

3 Kookaburra, Mallaby, Oceanside YC

  Elapsed: 1:00:38:47, Corrected: 21:55:05

4 Blackwing, Clark, DWYC

  Elapsed: 23:49:23, Corrected: 22:36:21

5 Patriot, Stemier, NHYC

  RET 0.9275

ORR F

1 Outsider, Nelsen, Singlehanded Sailing Society

  Elapsed: 20:51:53, Corrected: 19:23:53

2 Obsidian, Staff, CYC

  Elapsed: 20:35:18, Corrected: 19:26:15

3 Bloom County, James, SFYC

  Elapsed: 23:54:38, Corrected: 20:19:35

4 Black Marlin, Baumgartner, TPYC

  Elapsed: 23:57:11, Corrected: 22:24:46

2023-2024 Winter Series

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Saturday, Feb. 10

Finn (17 races, 3 discards)

1 Kinney, NHYC, NET 30, Total 48

2 Downing, NHYC, NET 36, Total 72

3 Humann, NHYC, NET 56, Total 79

4 Dwan, NHYC, NET 75, Total 111

5 Ramming, NHYC, NET 88, Total 124

6 Yonkers, NHYC, NET 100, Total 136

7 Wood, NHYC, NET 108, Total 144

8 Marshall, NHYC, NET 123, Total 159

9 n/a, NHYC, NET 30, Total 163

10 Arrigo, NHYC, NET 146, Total 182

11 Connally, NHYC, NET 154, Total 190

L12 (9 races, 2 discards)

1 Person/Peterson, NHYC, NET 12, Total 22

2 Stemler, NHYC, NET 18, Total 31

3 D’Eliscu/Jacobsen, NHYC, NET 23, Total 39

4 La Dow/Dahl, NHYC, NET 31, Total 47

5 Wiley/Mais, NHYC, NET 34, Total 50

6 Curtiss/Moore, NHYC, NET 35, Total 51

7 De Young/Ayres, NHYC, NET 46, Total 62

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at tom.johnson@me.com.