Regattas and Races…

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

2023-2024 CHOC Regatta (Outside)

BYC

Sunday, Feb. 4

PHRF-A (5.6 miles)

1 Spitfire, Glackinn, BYC

  Elapsed: 0:58:07, Corrected: 0:56:09

PHRF-B (5.6 miles)

1 Amante, Richley Family, NHYC/LIYC

  Elapsed: 0:53:19, Corrected: 0:49:57

PHRF-C (5.6 miles)

1 Legacy, Doughery, NHYC/LIYC

  Elapsed: 0:56:23, Corrected: 0:49:40

PHRF-D (5.6 miles)

1 Kaizen, Camerini, WSA-OC

  Elapsed: 1:06:16, Corrected: 0:55:04

2 Altheris, Booth, BYC

  Elapsed: Retired

2023-2024 CHOC Regatta (Inside)

BYC

Saturday, Feb. 3

Harbor 20 A Fleet

1 Shana Secret, Thompson, NHYC/BCYC/LIYC, 3-2-2=7

2 Aquavit, Camerini/Holt, WSA-OC, 4-1-4=9

3 Spirit, Haynes/Haynes, BCYC, 2-4-3=9

4 Wood In It Be Nice, Reed/Reed, ABYC, 1-5-5=11

5 Amazing Grace, McDowell/Weightman, BYC, 6-6-1=13

6 n/a, Corkett, NHYC, 5-3-6=14

Harbor 20 B Fleet

1 Dragon Lady, Kimball/Kimball, ABYC, 1-2-1=4

2 Chloe, Campbell/Stratman, BYC, 2-1-3=6

3 Jubilee, Kincaid, BCYC, 3-3-2=8

4 Whit’s End, Whitney/Whitney, NHYC, 6-6-6=18

4 Mili’apa, Watanabe/Sutherland, UCISA, 6-6-6=18

Harbor 20 C Fleet

1 Adios, Bretschger/Bretschger, BYC, 1-1-1=3

2 Simpatica, Kimme/Carlson, BYC, 2-3-2=7

3 Honey Badger, Wilke/McCormack, BYC, 3-2-4=9

4 Friday, Zorayan/Davis, LIYC, 4-4-3=11

5 Spiritus, Grable/Varona, BYC, 5-5-5=15

6 Rascal II, Bacon/Wyatt, BCYC, 7-7-7=21

Thistle Fleet

1 Simmons/Swan, BYC, 2-1=3

2 Foreman, BYC, 1-4=5

3 Larzelere, BYC, 4-4=8

ILCA Fleet

1 Bonsager, BYC, 2-1=3

2 Cook, BYC, 1-2=3

3 Luttrell, BYC, 3-3=6

Lido 14 A Fleet

1 McRae/Gorski, ABYC, 2-1=3

2 Gregory/Gregory, SSC, 1-2=3

3 Papadopoulos/Foley, WSA-OC, 3-3=6

4 Lange/Mulcaire, ALYC, 4-4=8

5 Long/Biram, BYC, 6-6=12

Lido 14 B Fleet

1 Long/Swan, BYC, 1-1=2

Adult Sabot A Fleet

1 Finkboner, MBYC, 1-1=2

2 Heavrin, ABYC, 3-2=5

3 Acosta, DPYC, 2-4=6

4 Blank, BYC, 5-3=8

5 Luttrell, BYC, 4-5=9

6 Martin, MBYC, 6-6=12

7 Kalscheur, BYC, 7-7=14

Adult Sabot B Fleet

1 Descombes, SSC, 2-2=4

2 Cannon, BYC, 5-1=6

3 Power, BYC, 1-5=6

4 Rhodes, SSC, 4-3=7

5 Ware, SSC, 3-4=7

6 Lindsey, BYC, 6-8=14

7 Harmon, BYC, 8-8=16

2023-2024 Sunkist Series (Outside)

BYC

Sunday, Feb. 4

Preliminary

PHRF A Division

1 Carbon Footprint, Devling, BYC, 1-1-4=6

2 Spitfire, Glackinn, BYC, 4-2-1=7

3 TNT, Selby, BYC, 2-4-2=8

PHRF B Division

1 Amante, Richley Family, NHYC/LIYC, 2-2-1=5

2 Radical Departure, Rosene Family, BYC, 1-4-2=7

3 Doubletime, Andrews/Lynch, BYC, 3-1-7=11

4 Table 9, Newman, BYC, 4-3-7=14

5 15, Ullman, BYC, 7-5-7=19

6 Problem Child, Rossen, BCYC, 5-7-7=19

PHRF C Division

1 Legacy, Doughery, NHYC/LIYC, 1-1-1=3

2 Rhythm, Gooding, n/a, 2-2-9=13

3 XLR8, Nistor, BCYC, 3-3-9=15

4 Cha Cha Cha, Walter, CYCA/LIYC, 4-5-9=18

5 Stella Maris, Barry, NHYC, 6-6-9=21

6 Boat Snack, Newcomb, ALYC, 9-5-9=23

7 Violetta, Hartley, BCYC, 5-9-9=23

8 Esprit de I’Eau, Holbrook, BYC, 8-7-9=24

PHRF D Division

1 Kaizen, Camerini, WSA-OC, 2-2-1=5

2 Altheris, Booth, BYC, 1-1-4=6

3 Silk, Hanscom, SSYC, 4-3-7=14

4 Horsefeathers, Fuller, NHYC, 3-7-7=17

5 VX1, Welsh, NHYC, 7-7-4=18

6 Pyxis, Jessup, NHYC, 7-4-7=18

2023-2024 Sunkist Series (Inside)

BYC

Saturday, Feb. 3

Harbor 20 A Fleet (12 races, 3 discards)

1 Shana’s Secret, Thompson, NHYC, Total 73, Nett 28

2 Aquavit, Camerini/Cunningham/Holt, WSA-OC, Total 47, Nett 28

3 Sail Dates, Corkett, NHYC, Total 61, Nett 36

4 Wood In It Be Nice, Reed/Reed, ABYC, Total 64, Nett 38

5 Spirit, Haynes/Haynes, BCYC, Total 63, Nett 38

6 No Travel Required, Campbell, NHYC, Total 107, Nett 62

7 Only Child, Bose/Elliott, BCYC, Total 119, Nett 74

8 Blue Skies, Thorne/Thorne/Thorne, BYC, Total 120, Nett 75

9 Downhill, Gloege/Harrison, NHYC, Total 129, Nett 84

10 Hula Girl, Hill/Manning, BCYC/OSC, Total 134, Nett 89

11 Shana’s Secret, Conzelman/Thompson, NHYC, Total 141, Nett 96

12 12, McDonald, NHYC, Total 145, Nett 100

13 Amazing Grace, McDowell/Weightman, BYC, Total 148, Nett 103

14 Summer Dream, Cheadle/Schupak, BYC, Total 164, Nett 117

Harbor 20 B Fleet (12 races, 3 discards)

1 Dragon Lady, Kimball/Kimball, ABYC, Total 58, Nett 19

2 Jubilee, Kincaid/Yates, BCYC, Total 37, Nett 23

3 Comfort Too, Richley/Richley, NHYC, Total 55, Nett 32

4 Whit’s End, Whitney/Whitney, NHYC, Total 93, Nett 54

5 n/a, Kennedy/Newman, BYC, Total 99, Nett 60

6 Chloe, Campbell, BYC, Total 99, Nett 60

7 Tiger, Bubb/Quigley, NHYC, Total 101, Nett 62

8 Zephyr, Legg/Helias, NHYC, Total 121, Nett 82

9 n/a, Symes/Symes, NHYC, Total 128, Nett 89

10 First in Class, Chan/Logan, NHYC, Total 136, Nett 97

11 n/a, Wheeler/Verner, BYC, Total 137, Nett 98

12 Sail N’ Win, Fuller, NHYC, Total 137, Nett 98

Harbor 20 C Fleet (12 races, 3 discards)

1 Adios, Bretschger/Bretschger, BYC, Total 21, Nett 13

2 Friday, Zorayan, NHYC, Total 42, Nett 26

3 Independence, Ray/Boullon, SSC, Total 55, Nett 28

4 Summerwind, Kovacevic/Korvcevic, NHYC, Total 64, Nett 39

5 Honey Badger, Wilke/Wilke, BYC, Total 94, Nett 55

6 Simpatica, Kimme/Carlson, BYC, Total 94, Nett 55

7 SkipHer, Waniek, BYC, Total 102, Nett 63

8 Rascal II, Bacon/Wyatt BCYC, Total 103, Nett 64

9 Shazam, Alfano/Shinrock, ALYC, Total 110, Nett 71

10 n/a, Nazzal/Wilke, BYC, Total 130, Nett 91

11 Lucky Puff, Robertson, BYC, Total 139, Nett 100

12 Spiritus, Gable/Vorona, BYC, Total 140, Nett 101

Thistle Fleet (8 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Foreman/Corbalis, BYC, Total 16, Nett 9

2 White/Meyer, BCYC/LMVYC, Total 21, Nett 12

3 Simmons/Simmons, BYC, Total 24, Nett 15

4 Larzelere, BYC, Total 31, Nett 19

5 Maxwell, BYC, Total 39, Nett 27

ILCA Fleet (8 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Cook, BYC, Total 27, Nett 9

2 Vandervort, BYC, Total 20, Nett 10

3 Luttrell, BYC, Total 27, Nett 18

4 Bonsager, BYC, Total 41, Nett 23

5 Tilly, DPYC, Total 61, Nett 43

6 Hemphill, BYC, Total 72, Nett 54

7 Strasser, DRYC, Total 72, Nett 54

5 Andrews, BYC, Total 72, Nett 54

Lido 14 A Fleet (8 races, 2 discards)

1 Papadopoulos/Foley, WSC-OC, Total 13, Nett 8

2 McRae/Gorski, ABYC, Total 27, Nett 11

3 Lange/Mulcaire, ABYC, Total 24, Nett 15

4 Long/Biram, BYC, Total 46, Nett 30

5 Gregory/Gregory, SSC, Total 53, Nett 37

6 Robertson/Batchelor, MBYC, Total 55, Nett 39

7 Rhodes/West, CRA, Total 56, Nett 40

Lido 14 B Fleet (8 races, 2 discards)

1 Waniek, BYC, Total 16, Nett 8

2 Long/Swan, BYC, Total 26, Nett 18

3 Fischbeck, BYC, Total 27, Nett 19

Adult Sabot A Fleet (8 races, 2 discards)

1 Finkboner, SDYC, Total 25, Nett 13

2 Blank, BYC, Total 22, Nett 13

3 Lynch, BYC, Total 47, Nett 17

4 Luttrell, BYC, Total 40, Nett 25

5 Coon, MBYC, Total 57, Nett 27

6 Acosta, DPYC, Total 57, Nett 27

7 Heavrin, ABYC, Total 60, Nett 30

8 Beach, BYC, Total 67, Nett 37

9 Jennings, BYC, Total 81, Nett 51

10 Kalscheur, BYC, Total 95, Nett 65

11 Martin, MBYC, Total 104, Nett 74

12 Bethel, BYC, Total 105, Nett 75

13 Ungerland, BYC, Total 106, Nett 76

14 Schupak, NHYC, Total 120, Nett 90

Adult Sabot B Fleet (8 races, 2 discards)

1 Descombes, SSC, Total 17, Nett 9

2 Ware, SSC, Total 21, Nett 13

3 Stockman, BYC, Total 43, Nett 27

4 Rhodes, SSC, Total 44, Nett 28

5 Power, BYC, Total 45, Nett 29

6 Cannon, BYC, Total 54, Nett 38

7 Harmon, BYC, Total 57, Nett 41

2024 94th Annual SCYA Midwinter Regatta

NHYC

Saturday, Feb. 3

Sabot A (6 sailed, 1 discard)

1 Betz, NHYC, 4-1-1-[7]-1-3=10

2 Uliasz, BCYC, 3-3-2-1-2-[4]=11

3 Cringan, LBYC, 1-4-3-[8]-8-1=17

4 McKinlay, NHYC, 2-5-[7]-5-3-7=22T

5 Decker, BCYC/LIYC, [8]-2-5-4-6-5=22T

6 Jo, NHYC, 6-[8]-6-3-7-2=24T

7 Giordani, NHYC, 5-6-[8]-2-5-6=24T

8 Davis, BCYC/CYC, 7-7-4-6-4-[8]=28

9 Condon, NHYC, [10]-10-10-10-10-10=50

Sabot B (6 sailed, 1 discard)

1 Suplizio, NHYC, 1-[3]-3-2-1-1=8T

2 Choate, BYC, [2]-1-2-1-2-2=8T

3 Berge, BCYC, 3-2-1-[4]-3-4=13

4 Eadie, NHYC, [4]-4-4-3-4-3=18

Sabot C1 (6 sailed, 1 discard)

1 Brodsky, LBYC, [7]-1-1-4-2-1=9

2 Davis, BCYC/BYC, 3-3-2-1-[9]-6=15

3 Lewis, LBYC, 4-[9]-5-3-1-4=17

4 Benjamin, NHYC, 5-6-[8]-2-4-2=19

5 Beattie, BCYC, [8]-2-6-5-5-3=21

6 Jensen, BCYC, 1-[7]-3-7-6-7=24

7 Kosich, BCYC, 6-5-7-[8]-3-5=2

8 Condon, NHYC/CYC, 2-[8]-4-6-8-8=28

9 Brock, LBYC, [9]-4-9-9-7-9=38

Sabot C2 (5 sailed)

1 Whitton, BYC, 2-1-2-2-2=9

2 Giordani, NHYC/BYC, 4-2-1-1-4=12T

3 Harkins, BCYC, 1-3-3-4-1=12T

4 Tande, LBYC, 3-4-4-3-3=17

5 Ahadpour, LBYC, 6-7-6-5-5=29

6 Frazier, NHYC, 7-5-5-6-8=31

7 Kelly, NHYC, 5-6-7-8-7=33

8 Elliott, NHYC, 8-8-8-7-6=37

Sabot C3 (5 sailed)

1 Kawatra-Dalvi, BYC, 2-2-3-2-1=10

2 Benjamin, NHYC, 1-5-1-6-2=15

3 Karjala, BYC, 5-1-5-3-5=19T

4 Palisoul, NHYC, 3-4-4-4-4=19T

5 Whitfield, NHYC, 6-6-2-1-6=21T

6 Narodick, BYC, 4-3-6-5-3=21T

7 Sumpter, LBYC, 9-9-9-9-9=45T

8 McKinlay, NHYC, 9-9-9-9-9=45T

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at tom.johnson@me.com.

Send this to a friend