Share this story

[Sassy_Social_Share]


On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Tuesday, Jan. 9

3 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Fountain Valley

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Edison

Wednesday, Jan. 10

3 p.m. – Girls Water Polo vs. Laguna Beach

5:30 p.m. – Boys Wrestling vs. Los Alamitos

6 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Newport Harbor

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Huntington Beach

Thursday, Jan. 11

TBA – Girls Water Polo at Tournament of Champions in Santa Barbara

6 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Laguna Beach

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Fountain Valley

Friday, Jan. 12

TBA – Girls Water Polo in Tournament of Champions at Santa Barbara

9 a.m. – Boys Wrestling in Battle of the Belt at Temecula Valley High School

9 a.m. – Girls Wrestling in Queen of the Hill at Huntington Beach High School

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Los Alamitos

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Laguna Beach

Saturday, Jan. 13

TBA – Girls Basketball in Norco Showcase at Norco High School

TBA – Girls Water Polo at Tournament of Champions in Santa Barbara

9 a.m. – Boys Wrestling in Battle of the Belt at Temecula Valley High School

9 a.m. – Girls Wrestling in Queen of the Hill at Huntington Beach High School

Results

Wednesday, Jan. 3

Boys Soccer lost to Fountain Valley, 2-1

Boys Basketball won at Edison, 64-53

Thursday, Jan. 4

Girls Soccer lost at Newport Harbor, 5-1

Girls Basketball beat Huntington Beach, 43-34

Friday, Jan. 5

Girls Water Polo beat Los Alamitos, 11-5

Girls Basketball won at Pete Knight, 31-27

Boys Soccer tied at Huntington Beach, 3-3

Boys Basketball beat Fountain Valley, 74-71

Newport Harbor High School

Tuesday, Jan. 9

3 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Marina

3:30 p.m. – Boys Wrestling at Fountain Valley

4 p.m. – Girls Water Polo vs. Los Alamitos

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Marina

Wednesday, Jan. 10

6 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Corona del Mar

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Kos Alamitos

Thursday, Jan. 11

6 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Los Alamitos

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Laguna Beach

Friday, Jan. 12

6 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Edison

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Edison

Saturday, Jan. 13

2 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Estancia

Results

Wednesday, Jan. 3

Boys Soccer beat Huntington Beach, 1-0

Boys Basketball beat Marina, 61-47

Thursday, Jan. 4

Girls Soccer beat Corona del Mar, 5-1

Girls Basketball lost at Edison, 54-43

Friday, Jan. 5

Boys Soccer won at Laguna Beach, 6-3

Pacifica Christian High School

Tuesday, Jan. 9

TBA – Boys Soccer at Orangewood Academy

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Fairmont Prep

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Fairmont Prep

Wednesday, Jan. 10

3 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Fullerton at Vanguard University

Thursday, Jan. 11

3 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Calvary Chapel Downey at Rancho Los Amigos Sports Center

7:30 p.m. – Boys Basketball at San Gabriel Academy

Friday, Jan. 12

3:30 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Capistrano Valley Christian in Esencia Sports Park

Saturday, Jan. 13

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Capistrano Valley Christian

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Capistrano Valley Christian

Results

Thursday, Jan. 4

Girls Soccer beat Long Beach Jordan, 4-0, at Vanguard University

Boys Soccer lost at Marantha Christian, 4-0

Girls Basketball won at Fallbrook, 62-55

Friday, Jan. 5

Girls Basketball won at Yucca Valley, 61-49

Sage Hill School

Wednesday, Jan. 10

3:30 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Portola

5 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Portola

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Portola

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Portola

Friday, Jan. 12

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Beckman

6 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Beckman

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Beckman

Saturday, Jan. 13

5:40 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Riverside Baptist in the St. James MLK Classic

Results

Wednesday, Jan. 3

Girls Soccer won at Mayfair, 1-0

Friday, Jan. 5

Girls Soccer lost to Western Christian, 1-0

Send this to a friend