On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Friday, March 15

7:30 a.m. – Boys Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy Invitational

7:30 a.m. – Girls Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Fountain Valley

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Newport Harbor

Saturday, March 16

7:30 a.m. – Boys Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy Invitational

7:30 a.m. – Girls Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy

12 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at Huntington Beach

Monday, March 18

TBA – Boys Golf in Estancia Tournament at Costa Mesa Country Club

Tuesday, March 19

3 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Los Alamitos on Big Corona Volleyball Courts

3 p.m. – Girls Swimming & Diving vs. Edison

3 p.m. – Boys Swimming & Diving vs. Edison

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Edison

3:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Newport Harbor

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Fountain Valley at Mile Square Golf Course

7 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Canyon/Anaheim

Wednesday, March 20

2:45 p.m. – Girls Track & Field at Fountain Valley

2:45 p.m. – Boys Track & Field at Fountain Valley

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at University

3:15 p.m. – Baseball vs. Huntington Beach

3:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Los Alamitos

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Edison

7 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at Torrey Pines

Thursday, March 21

3 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Marina

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Marina

3 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Huntington Beach on Big Corona Volleyball Courts

3:30 p.m. – Baseball vs. San Clemente at Angel Stadium of Anaheim

Friday, March 22

4 p.m. – Softball at Huntington Beach

5 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. JSerra Catholic

Saturday, March 23

12 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at Mater Dei

2:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Mater Dei

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Huntington Beach

Results

Saturday, March 9

Boys Lacrosse beat St. John Bosco, 11-2

Monday, March 11

Boys Golf beat Dana Hills, 178-206, at Costa Mesa Country Club

Tuesday, March 12

Boys Tennis beat Fountain Valley, 18-0

Softball lost to Marina, 16-3

Baseball lost at Dana Hills, 7-0

Girls Beach Volleyball lost to Fountain Valley, 4-1, on Big Corona Volleyball Courts

Girls Lacrosse won at Aliso Niguel, 20-4

Newport Harbor High School

Friday, March 15

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Edison

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Corona del Mar

7 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Dana Hills

Saturday, March 16

10 a.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Valencia/Placentia

11 a.m. – Softball at San Juan Hills

Monday, March 18

7 a.m. – Boys Golf in Estancia Tournament at Costa Mesa Country Club

Tuesday, March 19

3 p.m. – Boys Swimming & Diving at Laguna Beach

3 p.m. – Girls Swimming & Diving at Laguna Beach

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Laguna Beach

3 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Huntington Beach

3:15 p.m. – Softball at Corona del Mar

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Edison at The Huntington Club

5 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at Servite

Wednesday, March 20

3 p.m. – Girls Track & Field at Marina

3 p.m. – Boys Track & Field at Marina

3:15 p.m. – Baseball vs. Los Alamitos

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Huntington Beach

Thursday, March 21

3 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Laguna Beach

3 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Los Alamitos at Old Ranch Country Club

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Huntington Beach

3:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Edison

6 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Village Christian

Friday, March 22

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Edison

Saturday, March 23

10 a.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Vista Murrieta

11 a.m. – Baseball vs. Valley View

2 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. San Juan Hills

4:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Redondo Union

5:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Centennial/Corona in Great Park Tournament

7:30 p.m. – Softball vs. Los Alton in Great Park Tournament

Results

Saturday, March 9

Softball lost at Ocean View, 8-1

Softball lost vs. Quartz Hill, 13-1

Boys Lacrosse lost at Temecula Valley, 17-2

Monday, March 11

Baseball beat Segerstrom, 2-0

Tuesday, March 12

Boys Swimming & Diving beat Fountain Valley, 89-81

Girls Swimming & Diving beat Fountain Valley, 96-74

Boys Volleyball beat San Clemente, 3-0

Girls Lacrosse lost to JSerra Catholic, 10-4

Pacifica Christian High School

Friday, March 15

7 p.m. – Baseball vs. Western Christian at Upland Memorial Park

Tuesday, March 19

1 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Fairmont Prep at La Habra Tennis Center

3 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Newport Christian

4 p.m. – Baseball vs. Fairmont Prep at Brookhurst Park

7 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian

Wednesday, March 20

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at Costa Mesa Country Club

Thursday, March 21

3:15 p.m. – Baseball vs. Cornerstone Christian at OCC Baseball Field

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Western Christian

Saturday, March 23

11 a.m. – Baseball vs. Fairmont Prep at OCC Baseball Field

Results

Saturday, March 9

Boys Golf lost to Avalon, 189-203, at Catalina Golf Course

Monday, March 11

Baseball beat Western Christian, 5-1, at OCC Baseball Field

Tuesday, March 12

Boys Volleyball lost at San Gabriel Academy, 3-1

Boys Tennis lost at Webb, 16-2

Girls Beach Volleyball beat Orangewood Academy, 5-0, on Newland Sand Courts

Boys Golf beat Edison, 193-202, at Meadowlark Golf Course

Sage Hill School

Friday, March 15

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Irvine

3:15 p.m. – Coed Swimming vs. St. Margaret’s Episcopal

5:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Portola

Saturday, March 16

8 a.m. – Coed Track in Triton Invitational at San Clemente High School

Monday, March 18

3:30 p.m. – Baseball vs. Woodbridge

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf at Woodbridge

4 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Woodbridge

Tuesday, March 19

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Laguna Hills

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Portola

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Waldorf

Wednesday, March 20

3:30 p.m. – Baseball at Woodbridge

3:30 p.m. – Coed Swimming at Chadwick

3:30 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Portola

4 p.m. – Girl Lacrosse vs. University

4:20 p.m. – Boys Golf at Laguna Hills

Thursday, March 21

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. University

3:30 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Irvine

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Western Christian

5:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Woodbridge

Friday, March 22

3:30 p.m. – Baseball vs. Woodbridge

5 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Irvine

5:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Northwood

Saturday, March 23

6 p.m. – Coed Track at Azusa Pacific Meet

Results

Saturday, March 9

Baseball lost at University, 9-5

Monday, March 11

Girls Lacrosse lost at Beckman, 18-4

Tuesday, March 12

Baseball lost to Irvine, 7-2


Slide

Send this to a friend