On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Tuesday, March 12

3 p.m. – Girls Swimming & Diving vs. Marina

3 p.m. – Boys Swimming & Diving vs. Marina

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Fountain Valley

3:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Marina

3:30 p.m. – Baseball at Dana Hills

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Fountain Valley

5:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Aliso Niguel

Wednesday, March 13

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Woodbridge

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Los Alamitos

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Marina

Thursday, March 14

3 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball at Edison

3 p.m. Boys Tennis vs. Laguna Beach

3:15 p.m. – Softball at Edison

4 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Palos Verdes

5:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Yorba Linda

Friday, March 15

7:30 a.m. – Boys Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy Invitational

7:30 a.m. – Girls Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Fountain Valley

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Newport Harbor

Saturday, March 16

7:30 a.m. – Boys Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy Invitational

7:30 a.m. – Girls Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy

12 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at Huntington Beach

Results

Wednesday, March 6

Boys Lacrosse beat Mira Costa, 17-5

Boys Volleyball beat Fountain Valley, 3-1

Thursday, March 7

Boys Golf beat St. Margaret’s Episcopal, 184-186

Girls Beach Volleyball lost to Marina, 4-1, at Big Corona Volleyball Courts

Girls Lacrosse beat Trabuco Hills, 6-5

Friday, March 8

Boys Volleyball beat Buchanan, 2-0, in the Best of the West Tournament

Boys Volleyball beat Poly/Long Beach, 2-0, in Best of the West Tournament

Boys Volleyball beat Kamehameha, 2-1, in the Best of the West Tournament

Newport Harbor High School

Tuesday, March 12

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Los Alamitos

3 p.m. – Boys Swimming & Diving vs. Fountain Valley

3 p.m. – Girls Swimming & Diving vs. Fountain Valley

3:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Fountain Valley

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. San Clemente

6:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. JSerra Catholic

Wednesday, March 13

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Huntington Beach

5:30 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at San Clemente

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Fountain Valley

Thursday, March 14

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Marina

3:15 p.m. – Softball at Marina

5:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Canyon/Anaheim

Friday, March 15

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Edison

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Corona del Mar

7 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Dana Hills

Saturday, March 16

10 a.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Valencia/Placentia

11 a.m. – Softball at San Juan Hills

Results

Wednesday, March 6

Boys Volleyball won at Mira Costa, 3-2

Thursday, March 7

Girls Lacrosse won at Yorba Linda, 14-7

Girls Beach Volleyball bet Los Alamitos, 3-2

Pacifica Christian High School

Tuesday, March 12

TBA – Boys Volleyball at San Gabriel Academy

1:45 p.m. Boys Golf vs. Edison at Meadowlark Golf Course

3 p.m. – Boys Track & Field at Webb School for League Cluster in Claremont

3 p.m. – Girls Track & Field at Webb School for League Cluster in Claremont

3:30 p.m. Boys Tennis at Webb

Wednesday, March 13

TBA – Baseball at Cornerstone Christian

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Edison at Costa Mesa Golf Course

Thursday, March 14

3:15 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Tarbut V’Torah at OCC Tennis Courts

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Tarbut V’Torah at Costa Mesa Golf Course

Friday, March 15

7 p.m. – Baseball vs. Western Christian at Upland Memorial Park

Results

Thursday, March 7

Girls Beach Volleyball lost to Capistrano Valley Christian, 5-0

Boys Volleyball lost at Calvary Chapel, 3-0

Friday, March 8

Boys Golf beat Avalon, 182-0, at Catalina Golf Course

Baseball beat Avalon, 14-0 (4 innings), at OCC Baseball Field

Baseball beat Avalon, 18-0 (4 innings), at OCC Baseball Field

Sage Hill School

Tuesday, March 12

3 p.m. – Baseball at Irvine

3:30 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Woodbridge

4:15 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball at Tarbut V’ Torah

5:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Irvine

Wednesday, March 13

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Irvine

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Cypress

4 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Northwood

Thursday, March 14

3:30 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. University

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian

Friday, March 15

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Irvine

5:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Portola

Saturday, March 16

Results

Thursday, March 7

Girls Beach Volleyball lost to Esperanza, 4-1

Friday, March 8

Baseball lost to University, 13-2


Slide

Send this to a friend