On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Friday, March 8

2 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. TBD in Best of the West Tournament at Alliant University in San Diego

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Edison

5 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. San Clemente

Saturday, March 9

TBA – Girls Track & Field in Sunset Conference Preview Meet at Los Alamitos

TBA – Boys Track & Field in Sunset Conference Preview Meet at Los Alamitos

8 a.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. TBD in Best of the West Tournament at Alliant University in San Diego

6 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. St. John Bosco

Monday, March 11

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Dana Hills at Costa Mesa Country Club

Tuesday, March 12

3 p.m. – Girls Swimming & Diving vs. Marina

3 p.m. – Boys Swimming & Diving vs. Marina

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Fountain Valley

3:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Marina

3:30 p.m. – Baseball at Dana Hills

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Fountain Valley

5:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Aliso Niguel

Wednesday, March 13

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Woodbridge

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Los Alamitos

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Marina

Thursday, March 14

3 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball at Edison

3 p.m. Boys Tennis vs. Laguna Beach

3:15 p.m. – Softball at Edison

4 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Palos Verdes

5:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Yorba Linda

Friday, March 15

7:30 a.m. – Boys Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy Invitational

7:30 a.m. – Girls Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Fountain Valley

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Newport Harbor

Saturday, March 16

7:30 a.m. – Boys Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy Invitational

7:30 a.m. – Girls Track & Field at Laguna Beach Trophy

12 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at Huntington Beach

Results

Saturday, March 2

Baseball lost to Newbury Park, 10-2

Boys Lacrosse lost to Sierra Canyon, 10-9

Monday, March 4

Boys Golf beat Beckman, 194-213, at Tustin Ranch Golf Club

Tuesday, March 5

Boys Tennis beat Palos Verdes, 10-8

Girls Beach Volleyball lost at Huntington Beach, 5-0

Baseball beat Capistrano Valley Christian, 2-0

Softball lost to Huntington Beach, 19-0

Girls Lacrosse lost to San Juan Hills, 14-6

Boys Volleyball lost at Loyola, 3-0

Newport Harbor High School

Friday, March 8

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Fountain Valley

Saturday, March 9

9 a.m. – Softball at Ocean View

9 a.m. – Girls Track & Field in Sunset Conference Preview Meet at Los Alamitos

9 a.m. – Boys Track & Field in Sunset Conference Preview Meet at Los Alamitos

11 a.m. – Softball at Quartz Hill

12 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at Temecula Valley

Tuesday, March 12

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Los Alamitos

3 p.m. – Boys Swimming & Diving vs. Fountain Valley

3 p.m. – Girls Swimming & Diving vs. Fountain Valley

3:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Fountain Valley

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. San Clemente

6:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. JSerra Catholic

Wednesday, March 13

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Huntington Beach

5:30 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at San Clemente

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Fountain Valley

Thursday, March 14

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Marina

3:15 p.m. – Softball at Marina

5:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Canyon/Anaheim

Friday, March 15

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Edison

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Corona del Mar

7 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Dana Hills

Saturday, March 16

10 a.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Valencia/Placentia

11 a.m. – Softball at San Juan Hills

Results

Saturday, March 2

Girls Lacrosse lost to Chaminade, 18-10

Tuesday, March 5

Softball lost to Los Alamitos, 11-0

Boys Lacrosse lost to Crean/Lutheran, 4-2

Pacifica Christian High School

Friday, March 8

3 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Avalon at Catalina Golf Course

12 p.m. – Baseball vs. Avalon at OCC Baseball Field (2)

Saturday, March 9

10 a.m. – Boys Golf vs. Avalon at Catalina Golf Course

Monday, March 11

3:15 p.m. – Baseball vs. Western Christian at OCC Baseball Field

Tuesday, March 12

TBA – Boys Volleyball at San Gabriel Academy

1:45 p.m. Boys Golf vs. Edison at Meadowlark Golf Course

3 p.m. – Boys Track & Field at Webb School for League Cluster in Claremont

3 p.m. – Girls Track & Field at Webb School for League Cluster in Claremont

3:30 p.m. Boys Tennis at Webb

Wednesday, March 13

TBA – Baseball at Cornerstone Christian

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Edison at Costa Mesa Golf Course

Thursday, March 14

3:15 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Tarbut V’Torah at OCC Tennis Courts

3:30 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Tarbut V’Torah at Costa Mesa Golf Course

Friday, March 15

7 p.m. – Baseball vs. Western Christian at Upland Memorial Park

Results

Monday, March 4

Girls Beach Volleyball beat Sage Hill, 5-0, at Newland Sand Courts

Boys Golf lost to Samueli Academy, 209-285, at Costa Mesa Golf Course

Tuesday, March 5

Boys Golf beat Western Christian, 214-216 at Costa Mesa Golf Course

Sage Hill School

Friday, March 8

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. University

Monday, March 11

4 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Beckman

Tuesday, March 12

3 p.m. – Baseball at Irvine

3:30 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Woodbridge

4:15 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball at Tarbut V’ Torah

5:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Irvine

Wednesday, March 13

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Irvine

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Cypress

4 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Northwood

Thursday, March 14

3:30 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. University

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian

Friday, March 15

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Irvine

5:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Portola

Saturday, March 16

Results

Saturday, March 2

Boys Volleyball beat Norwalk, 2-0

Boys Volleyball lost to Pacifica, 2-0

Monday, March 4

Boys Volleyball lost at Capistrano Valley Christian, 3-0

Girls Lacrosse lost to Irvine, 11-4

Tuesday, March 5

Baseball beat University, 8-4


Slide

Send this to a friend