On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Tuesday, March 5

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Palos Verdes

3 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball at Huntington Beach

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian

3:15 p.m. – Softball vs. Huntington Beach

5 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. San Juan Hills

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Loyola

Wednesday, March 6

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Peninsula

4 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Mira Costa

4 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Marina at Costa Mesa Country Club

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Fountain Valley

Thursday, March 7

3 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. St. Margaret’s Episcopal at Shorecliffs Golf Club

3 p.m. – Softball at Los Alamitos

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Marina on Big Corona Volleyball Courts

5 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Trabuco Hills

Friday, March 8

2 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. TBD in Best of the West Tournament at Alliant University in San Diego

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Edison

5 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. San Clemente

Saturday, March 9

TBA – Girls Track & Field in Sunset Conference Preview Meet at Los Alamitos

TBA – Boys Track & Field in Sunset Conference Preview Meet at Los Alamitos

8 a.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. TBD in Best of the West Tournament at Alliant University in San Diego

6 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. St. John Bosco

Results

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Boys Tennis at Portola

Baseball won at Valley View, 8-2

Softball lost to Loara, 23-6

Thursday, Feb. 29

Boys Golf lost to Tesoro, 189-189, at Arroyo Trabuco

Girls Beach Volleyball lost to Laguna Beach, 4-1, on Big Corona Volleyball Courts

Softball vs. Bolsa Chica, no score reported

Girls Lacrosse beat Northwood, 15-11

Boys Volleyball lost at Servite, 3-0

Friday, March 1

Girls Lacrosse lost to Beckman, 7-5

Boys Volleyball vs. Beckman, no score reported

Newport Harbor High School

Tuesday, March 5

3 p.m. – Softball vs. Los Alamitos

6 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Crean Lutheran

Wednesday, March 6

6 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Mira Costa

Thursday, March 7

3 p.m. – Girls Swimming & Diving at San Clemente

3 p.m. – Boys Swimming & Diving at San Clemente

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Capistrano Valley

5 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Capistrano Valley

5:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at Yorba Linda

6 p.m. – Softball at Huntington Beach

Friday, March 8

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Fountain Valley

Saturday, March 9

9 a.m. – Softball at Ocean View

9 a.m. – Girls Track & Field in Sunset Conference Preview Meet at Los Alamitos

9 a.m. – Boys Track & Field in Sunset Conference Preview Meet at Los Alamitos

11 a.m. – Softball at Quartz Hill

12 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at Temecula Valley

Results

Click on photo for a larger image

Submitted photo

Newport Harbor Boys Soccer celebrate after beating Foothill, 4-3, to win the CIF Division 2 Championship

Saturday, Feb. 24

Boys Soccer beat Foothill, 4-3, to win the CIF Division 2 Championship

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Boys Soccer beat Steele Canyon, 1-0, in Round 1 of the CIF SoCal Division III Championships

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Baseball lost at Cerritos, 4-2

Softball lost at San Clemente, 15-14 (8)

Thursday, Feb. 29

Boys Soccer lost to Foothill/Bakersfield, 1-0, in the Regional Semifinals of the CIF SoCal Division III Championships

Girls Lacrosse lost at Trabuco Hills, 12-6

Friday, March 1

Baseball lost at San Juan Hills, 2-1

Boys Volleyball beat Los Alamitos, 3-0

Boys Lacrosse lost at Yorba Linda, 13-3

Pacifica Christian High School

Tuesday, March 5

3 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Western Christian at Costa Mesa Golf Course

Thursday, March 7

TBA – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian on Newland Sand Courts

5:30 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Calvary Chapel Santa Ana

Friday, March 8

3 p.m. – Boys Golf vs. Avalon at Catalina Golf Course

12 p.m. – Baseball vs. Avalon at OCC Baseball Field (2)

Saturday, March 9

10 a.m. – Boys Golf vs. Avalon at Catalina Golf Course

Results

Thursday, Feb. 29

Boys Golf lost to Samueli Academy, 178-252, at Riverview Golf Course

Baseball beat Southlands, 13-0, at OCC Baseball Field

Girls Beach Volleyball won at Sage Hill, 4-1

Girls Lacrosse lost at Segerstrom, 19-14

Friday, March 1

Boys Volleyball lost at Samueli Academy, 3-0

Sage Hill School

Tuesday, March 5

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. University

3:30 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Beckman

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball at Orangewood Academy

4 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Estancia

Wednesday, March 6

3 p.m. – Baseball at University

4 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse vs. Portola

Thursday, March 7

3:30 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Northwood

TBA – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Esperanza

Friday, March 8

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. University

Results

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Baseball lost to Beckman, 7-0

Friday, March 1

Baseball lost at Beckman, 15-1


Slide

Send this to a friend