On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Friday, Feb. 16

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Poly Long Beach in the Semifinals of the CIF-SS Division 2A Championships

Saturday, Feb. 17

TBA – Girls Water Polo: the winner of the Corona del Mar/Dos Pueblos semifinal match plays the winner of the JSerra/San Clemente semifinal match for the CIF-SS Division 1 Championship at Mt. SAC

Tuesday, Feb. 20

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. TBA in the Newport Elks Tournament

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Mater Dei

Thursday, Feb. 22

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. TBA in the Newport Elks Tournament

Friday, Feb. 23

2 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. TBA in the Tesoro Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 24

8 a.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. TBA in the Tesoro Tournament

Results

Saturday, Feb. 10

Baseball lost at Fullerton, 4-2

Girls Water Polo beat ML King, 20-5, in the Quarterfinals of the CIF-SS Division 1 Championships

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Softball lost to Orange, 17-3

Baseball lost to Mission Viejo, 7-1 in the Newport Elks Tournament

Boys Basketball beat Westlake, 67-57, in the Quarterfinals of the CIF-SS Division 2A Championships

Newport Harbor High School

Friday, Feb. 16

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Segerstrom

7 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Portola

Saturday, Feb. 17

TBA – Softball vs. TBA in as yet Unnamed Tournament

TBA – Girls Water Polo: the winner of the Orange Lutheran/Newport Harbor semifinal match plays the winner of the Mater Dei/Foothill semifinal match for the CIF-SS Open Division Championship at Mt. SAC

Monday, Feb. 19

2 p.m. – Softball vs. Costa Mesa

Tuesday, Feb. 20

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. TBA in Newport Elks Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 22

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. TBA in Newport Elks Tournament

5:45 p.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. Servite

Saturday, Feb. 24

Boys Soccer: the winner of the semifinal match of Newport Harbor/Loyola vs. the winner of the semifinal match of Redlands East Valley/Foothill for the CIF-SS Division 2 Championship

Results

Saturday, Feb. 10

Girls Soccer lost at Etiwanda, 2-0, in the Quarterfinals in the CIF-SS Division 1 Championships

Baseball beat West, 2-1

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Boys Soccer beat Pacifica/Oxnard, 3-1, in the Quarterfinals of the CIF-SS Division 2 Championships

Baseball won at Esperanza, 7-2

Pacifica Christian High School

Saturday, Feb. 17

TBA – Boys Volleyball vs. TBD at Portola Tournament

Monday, Feb. 19

8 a.m. – Boys Volleyball vs. TBD at Monrovia Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 20

3:15 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Orangewood Academy on the Newland Sand Courts

3:30 p.m. – Baseball at Webb

Wednesday, Feb. 21

3 p.m. – Baseball at Loara

Thursday, Feb. 22

TBA – Boys Volleyball at Fountain Valley

3:15 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Western Christian on the Newland Sand Courts

Friday, Feb. 23

4:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Fountain Valley on the Newland San Courts

5:15 p.m. – Boys Volleyball at Samueli Academy

Saturday, Feb. 24

2 p.m. – Baseball at Pacifica Christian Santa Monica

Results

Saturday, Feb. 10

Girls Basketball lost to Chino, 61-51, in Round 2 of the CIF-SS Division 2A Championships

Baseball won at Rolling Hills Prep, 6-0

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Girls Beach Volleyball lost to Capistrano Valley Christian, 4-1, on the Newland Sand Courts

Sage Hill School

Saturday, Feb. 17

11 a.m. – Baseball vs. St. Anthony

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Orangewood Academy at home in Pool A of CIF-SS Open Division

Tuesday, Feb. 20

3 p.m. – Baseball at Orange

Friday, Feb. 23

TBD – Girls Basketball: Winner of Pool A (Sage Hill, Sierra Canyon, Orangewood Academy and Mater Dei) play Winner of Pool B (Etiwanda, Centennial/Corona, Ontario Christian/Bishop Montgomery) for the CIF-SS Open Division Championship

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Costa Mesa

Results

Saturday, Feb. 10

Girls Basketball lost to Mater Dei, 56-55, in Pool A of CIF-SS Open Division

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Boys Baseball lost at Valley Christian/Cerritos, 7-5

Boys Basketball lost to La Habra, 47-44, in the Quarterfinals of the CIF-SS Division 3AA Championships

Send this to a friend