On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Friday, Feb. 9

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball winner of Corona del Mar/Aliso Niguel vs. winner of Palm Springs/Ayala in Round 2 of CIF-SS Division 2A

Saturday, Feb. 10

TBA – Girls Water Polo winner of Downey/Corona del Mar vs. Martin Luther King/Santa Margarita in Quarter Final of CIF-SS Division 1

TBA – Girls Soccer winner of Corona del Mar/Roosevelt vs. Harvard-Westlake/Santa Monica in Round 2 of CIF-SS Division 1

TBA – Girls Lacrosse vs. TBA in Murrieta Mesa Tournament

TBA – Girls Basketball winner of Chino/Corona del Mar vs. winner of Pacifica Christian/Rolling Hills Prep in CIF-CC Division 2A

11 a.m. – Baseball at Fullerton

Tuesday, Feb. 13

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Mission Viejo in Newport Elks Tournament

3 p.m. – Softball vs. Orange

3:30 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. NOVA Academy Early College on Big Corona Beach

Wednesday, Feb. 14

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Beckman

Thursday, Feb. 15

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. University

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Brea Olinda in Newport Elks Tournament

3:15 p.m. – Softball at Portola

5:30 p.m. – Girls Lacrosse at El Toro

Results

None reported

Newport Harbor High School

Friday, Feb. 9

TBA – Boys Soccer winner of Palm Desert/Newport Harbor vs. winner of El Toro/Agoura in Round 2 of CIF-SS Division 2

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball winner of Newport Harbor/Murrieta Valley vs. winner of San Dimas/Chaminade in Round 2 of CIF-SS Division 2A

Saturday, Feb. 10

TBA – Girls Soccer winner of Newport Harbor/West Torrance vs. winner of Etiwanda/Murrieta Valley in Quarter Final of CIF-SS Division 1

TBA – Softball vs. TBA at TBD Tournament

11 a.m. – Baseball vs. West Torrance

Monday, Feb. 12

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis vs. Esperanza

Tuesday, Feb. 13

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at San Juan Hills

3 p.m. – Baseball at Esperanza

6 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse at JSerra Catholic

Wednesday, Feb. 14

TBA – Girls Water Polo winner of San Marcos/Newport Harbor vs. winner of Orange Lutheran/ Wilson Long Beach in Semi Final of CIF-SS Open Division

Thursday, Feb. 15

3 p.m. – Softball vs. Cerritos

3 p.m. – Baseball vs. Trabuco Hills

Friday, Feb. 16

3 p.m. – Boys Tennis at Segerstrom

7 p.m. – Boys Lacrosse vs. Portola

Saturday, Feb. 17

TBA – Softball vs. TBA in as yet Unnamed Tournament

Results

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Boys Soccer beat Palm Desert, 4-1, to advance to Round 2 of the CIF-SS Division 2

Pacifica Christian High School

Friday, Feb. 9

TBA – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. TBD at Palm Desert Tri Tournament

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball winner of Pacifica Christian OC/St. Francis vs. Windward in CIF-SS Division 1

Saturday, Feb. 10

TBA – Girls Soccer winner of Pacifica Christian OC/Dos Pueblos against Coachella vs. winner of Valley Christian/Glendora in Round 2 of CIF-SS Division 4

TBA – Girls Basketball winner of Pacifica Christian/Rolling Hills Prep vs. winner of Chino/Corona del Mar in CIF-CC Division 2A

11 a.m. – Baseball at Rolling Hills Prep

Tuesday, Feb. 13

TBA – Boys Soccer winner of La Quinta/Pacific Christian OC against Public Safety Academy vs. winner of Samueli Academy against winner of Western Christian/Le Lycee in Round 2 of CIF-SS Division 7

3:15 p.m. – Girls Beach Volleyball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian on Newland Sand Courts

Thursday, Feb. 15

3:15 p.m. – Baseball at Garden Grove

Saturday, Feb. 17

TBA – Boys Volleyball vs. TBD at Portola Tournament

Results

None reported

Sage Hill School

Friday, Feb. 9

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball winner of Sage Hill/Wiseburn DaVinci vs. winner of Oaks Christian/Canyon in Round 2 of CIF-SS Division 3AA

Saturday, Feb. 10

TBA – Girls Basketball vs. Mater Dei in Pool A of CIF-SS Open Division

11 a.m.– Baseball at Oxford Academy

Tuesday, Feb. 13

5 p.m. – Boys Baseball at Valley Christian/Cerritos

Wednesday, Feb. 14

TBA – Girls Basketball vs. Sierra Canyon in Pool A of CIF-SS Open Division

Saturday, Feb. 17

TBA – Girls Basketball vs. Orangewood Academy in Pool A of CIF-SS Open Division

11 a.m. – Baseball vs. St. Anthony

Results

None reported

Send this to a friend