On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Friday, Jan. 19

TBA – Boys Wrestling at California Invitational Tourney at Morro Bay High School

9 a.m. – Girls Wrestling at Ayala Invitational at Ayala High School

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Laguna Beach

Saturday, Jan. 20

TBA – Boys Wrestling at California Invitational Tourney at Morro Bay High School

9 a.m. – Girls Wrestling at Ayala Invitational at Ayala High School

4:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Newport Harbor

6 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Newport Harbor

Tuesday, Jan. 23

3 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Huntington Beach

3 p.m. – Girls Water Polo vs. Laguna Beach

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Marina

Wednesday, Jan. 24

2:30 p.m. – Boys Wrestling in District Championships at CdM

3 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Marina

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Los Alamitos

Thursday, Jan. 25

3 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Fountain Valley

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Edison

Friday, Jan. 26

TBA – Girls Water Polo at Orange County SoCal Championships at TBD

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Newport Harbor

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Huntington Beach

Saturday, Jan. 27

TBA – Boys Wrestling at CIF Duals Championship (Rounds 1-3) at TBD

TBA – Girls Water Polo at Orange County SoCal Championships at TBD

Results

Saturday, Jan. 13

Girls Water Polo beat San Clemente, 10-6, at Tournament of Champions in Santa Barbara

Girls Water Polo lost to Bishop’s, 10-8, at Tournament of Champions in Santa Barbara

Girls Basketball beat Vista Murrieta, 51-37, in Norco Showcase

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Girls Soccer beat Edison, 4-3

Girls Water Polo lost at Los Alamitos, 16-15

Girls Basketball lost to Los Alamitos, 54-22

Newport Harbor High School

Friday, Jan. 19

6 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Marina

Saturday, Jan. 20

4:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Corona del Mar

6 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Corona del Mar

Tuesday, Jan. 23

4 p.m. – Girls Water Polo at Los Alamitos

6:30 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Edison

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Los Alamitos

Wednesday, Jan. 24

2:30 p.m. – Boys Wrestling at Corona del Mar

3 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Fountain Valley

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Laguna Beach

Thursday, Jan. 25

TBA – Girls Water Polo at Orange County SoCal Championships at TBD

6:30 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Marina

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Marina

Friday, Jan. 26

TBA – Girls Water Polo at Orange County SoCal Championships at TBD

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Corona del Mar

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Los Alamitos

Saturday, Jan. 27

TBA – Girls Water Polo at Orange County SoCal Championships at TBD

Results

Wednesday, Jan. 10

Boys Soccer beat Corona del Mar, 1-0

Boys Basketball lost to Los Alamitos, 74-64

Thursday, Jan. 11

Girls Soccer tied at Los Alamitos, 1-1

Girls Basketball lost at Laguna Beach, 45-31

Friday, Jan. 12

Boys Soccer beat Edison, 2-0

Boys Basketball lost at Edison, 65-63

Saturday, Jan. 13

Girls Basketball beat Estancia, 45-33

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Girls Water Polo lost to Laguna Beach, 10-9

Girls Soccer beat Huntington Beach, 3-2

Girls Basketball lost to Huntington Beach, 42-33

Pacifica Christian High School

Friday, Jan. 19

TBA – Girls Soccer at Western Christian

TBA – Boys Soccer at Vista Meridian

Saturday, Jan. 20

6 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Fairmont Prep

7:30 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Fairmont Prep

Monday, Jan. 22

3:15 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Orangewood Academy at Vanguard University

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. San Gabriel Academy

Tuesday, Jan. 23

3:15 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Southlands at Vanguard University

3:15 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Webb

Thursday, Jan. 25

2:30 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Webb

3:15 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Magnolia Science

Friday, Jan. 26

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Capistrano Valley Christian

Results

Saturday, Jan. 13

Girls Basketball won at Capistrano Valley Christian, 57-56

Boys Basketball won at Capistrano Valley Christian, 55-44

Monday, Jan. 15

Girls Basketball lost at Aquinas, 59-39, in MLK Orangewood Academy Showcase

Boys Basketball lost to Central Catholic, 65-52, in the MLK Showcase at St. John Bosco

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Girls Soccer lost to Fairmont Prep, 3-0, at Vanguard University

Sage Hill School

Friday, Jan. 19

5 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Woodbridge

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Woodbridge

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Woodbridge

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Woodbridge

Saturday, Jan. 20

6 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. North Torrance

Monday, Jan. 22

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. University

5:30 p.m. – Girls Soccer at University

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball at University

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. University

Wednesday, Jan. 24

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Laguna Hills

5:15 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Laguna Hills

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Laguna Hills

Friday, Jan. 26

5 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Irvine

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Northwood

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Portola

Saturday, Jan. 27

TBD – Girls Basketball vs. TBA at Palisades Showcase

Results

Saturday, Jan. 13

Girls Basketball won at Riverdale Baptist, 69-53

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Boys Soccer lost at Northwood, 4-0

Girls Soccer beat Northwood, 2-1

Boys Basketball beat Northwood, 68-60

Send this to a friend