Share this story

[Sassy_Social_Share]


On Campus: this week in high school athletics

Corona del Mar High School

Friday, Jan. 12

TBA – Girls Water Polo in Tournament of Champions at Santa Barbara

9 a.m. – Boys Wrestling in Battle of the Belt at Temecula Valley High School

9 a.m. – Girls Wrestling in Queen of the Hill at Huntington Beach High School

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Los Alamitos

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Laguna Beach

Saturday, Jan. 13

TBA – Girls Basketball in Norco Showcase at Norco High School

TBA – Girls Water Polo at Tournament of Champions in Santa Barbara

9 a.m. – Boys Wrestling in Battle of the Belt at Temecula Valley High School

9 a.m. – Girls Wrestling in Queen of the Hill at Huntington Beach High School

Tuesday, Jan. 16

3 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Edison

4 p.m. – Girls Water Polo at Los Alamitos

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Los Alamitos

Wednesday, Jan. 17

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Edison

5:30 p.m. – Boys Wrestling vs. Newport Harbor

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Marina

Thursday, Jan. 18

6:30 a.m. – Surf Team at Tournament at Huntington Beach Pier

5:30 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Los Alamitos

Friday, Jan. 19

TBA – Boys Wrestling at California Invitational Tourney at Morro Bay High School

9 a.m. – Girls Wrestling at Ayala Invitational at Ayala High School

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Laguna Beach

Saturday, Jan. 20

TBA – Boys Wrestling at California Invitational Tourney at Morro Bay High School

9 a.m. – Girls Wrestling at Ayala Invitational at Ayala High School

4:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Newport Harbor

6 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Newport Harbor

Results

Saturday, Jan. 6

Girls Water Polo lost to Oaks Christian, 11-10

Girls Soccer lost to Marina, 2-1

Girls Basketball won at Laguna Beach, 47-36

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Girls Soccer beat Fountain Valley, 6-4

Girls Basketball beat Edison, 49-32

Newport Harbor High School

Friday, Jan. 12

6 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Edison

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Edison

Saturday, Jan. 13

2 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Estancia

Tuesday, Jan. 16

4 p.m. – Girls Water Polo vs. Laguna Beach

6:30 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Huntington Beach

7 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Huntington

Wednesday, Jan. 17

3:30 p.m. – Boys Wrestling at Corona del Mar

6:30 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Los Alamitos

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Fountain Valley

Thursday, Jan. 18

3 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Fountain Valley

Friday, Jan. 19

6 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Marina

Saturday, Jan. 20

4:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Corona del Mar

6 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Corona del Mar

Results

Friday, Jan. 5

Boys Soccer won at Laguna Beach, 5-3

Boys Basketball won at Huntington Beach, 70-64

Saturday, Jan. 6

Girls Water Polo lost to Bishop’s, 12-10

Girls Soccer tied at Laguna Beach, 1-1

Girls Basketball lost to Fountain Valley, 64-33

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Girls Soccer won at Marina, 2-1

Girls Water Polo beat Los Alamitos, 20-2

Girls Basketball lost to Marina, 57-42

Pacifica Christian High School

Friday, Jan. 12

3:30 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Capistrano Valley Christian in Esencia Sports Park

Saturday, Jan. 13

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Capistrano Valley Christian

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Capistrano Valley Christian

Monday, Jan. 15

TBA – Boys Basketball vs. MLK Showcase at St. John Bosco

TBA – Girls Basketball at MLK Orangewood Academy Showcase

Tuesday, Jan. 16

3:15 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Fairmont Prep at Vanguard University

Wednesday, Jan. 17

3 p.m. – Boys Soccer at San Gabriel Academy

3:15 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at Vanguard University

 Thursday, Jan. 18

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Orangewood Academy

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Orangewood Academy

Friday, Jan. 19

TBA – Girls Soccer at Western Christian

TBA – Boys Soccer at Vista Meridian

Saturday, Jan. 20

6 p.m. – Girls Basketball at Fairmont Prep

7:30 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Fairmont Prep

Results

Saturday, Jan. 6

Boys Basketball beat Modesto Christian, 68-61

Boys Soccer won versus Coastal Academy, 1-0 at Army and Navy Academy

Monday, Jan. 8

Girls Soccer won versus Stella Charter, 5-0, at Los Angeles Southwest College

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Boys Soccer won at Orangewood Academy, 9-1

Girls Basketball lost to Fairmont Prep, 61-54

Boys Basketball beat Fairmont Prep, 54-44

Sage Hill School

Friday, Jan. 12

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer vs. Beckman

6 p.m. – Girls Soccer at Beckman

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball at Beckman

Saturday, Jan. 13

5:40 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Riverside Baptist in the St. James MLK Classic

Monday, Jan. 15

11:40 a.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Hazel Green (AL) in The Saint James MLK Classic

Tuesday, Jan. 16

3:30 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Northwood

5 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Northwood

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Northwood

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Northwood

Friday, Jan. 19

5 p.m. – Girls Soccer vs. Woodbridge

5 p.m. – Boys Soccer at Woodbridge

5:30 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. Woodbridge

7 p.m. – Boys Basketball vs. Woodbridge

Saturday, Jan. 20

6 p.m. – Girls Basketball vs. North Torrance

Results

Saturday, Jan. 6

Boys Basketball beat Price, 65-48

Girls Basketball won at Paramount, 62-49

Monday, Jan. 8

Boys Basketball beat Irvine, 50-44

Boys Soccer tied at Irvine, 2-2

Girls Basketball beat Irvine, 76-24

Girls Soccer lost to Irvine, 2-1

Send this to a friend