Print

Regattas and Races…

Regattas and Races 

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

BYC 

2022 Twilight Series - August

August 3

Harbor 20A Fleet (3 races, 0 discards)

1 G. Thorne/K. Thorne, BYC, Total 7, Net 7

2 Jim Sears, BYC, Total 8, Net 8

3 Kincaid/Devlin, BCYC, Total 9, Net 9

4 Ed Kimball, ALYC, Total 12, Net 12

5 N. Madigan/M. Madigan, NHYC, Total 12, Net 12

6 Matt Campbell, BYC, Total 15, Net 15

Harbor 20C Fleet (3 races, 0 discards)

1 Allen/Brooks, BYC, Total 3, Net 3

2 David LaMontagne, BYC, Total 6, Net 6

3 Christy Wyatt, BYC, Total 9, Net 9

Thistle Fleet (2 races)

1 Larzelere/McDaniel, BYC, Total 2

2 Chuck Simmons, BYC, Total 4

3 R. Maxwell/M. Maxwell, BYC, Total 8

ILCA Fleet (2 races)

1 Rob Vandervort, BYC, Total 4

2 Alan Andrews, BYC, Total 4

3 Michael Arrigo, NHYC, Total, 4

4 Rich Luttrell, BYC, Total 9

5 Paloma Amigo, BYC/NHYC, Total 10

8 Chris Daher, BYC, Total 11

9 Isa Amigo, BYC/NHYC, Total 14

Lido 14 A Fleet (2 races)

1 McRae/Gorski, ABYC, Total 2

2 Long/Biram, BYC, Total 4

Lido 14 B Fleet (2 races)

1 Waniek/Moulds, BYC, Total 2

2 Long/Swan, BYC, Total 4

Adult Sabot A Fleet (2 races)

1 Molly Lynch, BYC, Total 2

2 Susan Jennings, BYC/NHYC, Total 5

3 Dana Fischbeck, NHYC, Total 6

4 Kerri Luttrell, BYC, Total 7

5 Susan D. Jennings, BYC, Total 11

6 Dennis Allison, BYC, Total 11

7 Bob Reilly BYC, Total 14

Adult Sabot B Fleet (2 races)

1 Carol Harmon, BYC, Total 2

2 Debbie Meany, BYC, Total 4

3 Stacy Ware, SSC, Total 6

BCYC 

2022 Taco Tuesday Series

August 2

PHRF A (4.3 miles)

1 Legacy, Bruce Cooper, BCYC 

   Elapsed 0:58:28, Corrected 0:51:39

2 Amante, Richley Family, LIYC 

   Elapsed 0:56:43, Corrected 0:52:59

3 Table 9, Tyler Wolk, BYC 

   Elapsed 0:59:59, Corrected 0:55:11

PHRF B (3.2 miles)

1 Horsefeathers, John Fuller, NHYC 

   Elapsed 0:52:48, Corrected 0:43:47

2 Miss Informed, Jeff Tighe, BYC

   Elapsed 0:53:41, Corrected 0:44:56

3 Rhythm, Roger Gooding, SBYRC

   Elapsed 0:51:05, Corrected 0:45:03

4 Shadow, Steve Fink, BCYC

   Elapsed 0:54:12, Corrected 0:47:32

5 Lickity Split, Andrew Whittingham, WSAOC

   Elapsed 0:54:57, Corrected 0:47:55

 6 Healer, Larry Kliger, BCYC

   Elapsed 0:56:20, Corrected 0:50:02

PHRF C (2.6 miles)

1 Ventus, Team BCYC, BCYC

   Elapsed 0:44:34, Corrected 0:35:33

2 Celia, Jim O’Conner, ALYC

   Elapsed 0:51:16, Corrected 0:41:52

3 Halcyon 3, Bob Kafka, BCYC

   Elapsed 0:52:29, Corrected 0:42:57

4 Mystery, Dene Stratton, BCYC

   Elapsed 0:54:28, Corrected 0:43:17

5 Bella Rose, Rose Henigman, ALYC

   Elapsed 0:53:41, Corrected 0:44:09

H20A Division (3 races)

1 Shana’s Secret, Thompson/Conzelman, BCYC, Total 4

2 Summer Dream, Cheadle/Schupak, BYC, Total 5

H20B Division (3 races)

1 Spirit, D. Haynes/P. Haynes, BCYC, Total 5

2 Whatever, Hurliman/Fischbacher, SBYC, Total 6

3 Comfort Too, Buddy Richley, LIYC, Total 7

4 Ruth & Ada, Dan Rossen, BCYC, Total 12

H20C Division (3 races)

1 Dragon Lady, Sangster/Kimball, LIYC, Total 3

2 Flexi Flyer, n/a, n/a, Total 3

ALYC 

2022 ALYC Sundowner Series

Monday, August 1

H20B Division (12 races, 2 discards)

1 Ping, Anne Wiese, Total 15

2 Jubilee, Patrick Kincaid, Total 21

3 Spirit, Debra Haynes, Total 25 

4 Emoji, Andrew Tosh, Total 34

5 Summer Dream, Tucker Cheadle, Total 36

H20C Division (12 races, 2 discards)

1 Whim, Hubie Laugharn, Total 12

2 FREEDOM, Ralph Simmonds, Total 21

3 Shazam, Stephen Alfano, Total 24 

4 Spiritus, Roger Grable, Total 25

5 Chloe, Roy Delis, Total 30

6 Dragon Lady, Kathy Sangster, Total 33

7Tiki, Devon Kelly, Total 34

J22 Division (12 races, 1 discard)

1 Jack, Chris Hill, Total 18T

2 Red Stripe, Bill Cohen, Total 18T

3 Iconoclast, Min Choi, Total 26 

4 Jenda, Robert Bents, Total 29

5 Off in the Ocean, Glen Dromgoole, Total 32

6 OCC #6, William Miller, Total 37

7 Marina 5, Derek Matheson, Total 39

PHRF A Division (12 races, 1 discard)

1 XLR8, Gabriel Nistor, Total 14.5

2 Kaisen, David Camerini, Total 29.5

3 Violetta, Jane Hartley, Total 30

4 Stella Maris, Theodore Barry, Total 32

5 #29, Michael Darr, Total 33 

6 Healer, Larry Kliger, Total 41

7 Starfire, Dan O’Sullivan, Total 42

PHRF B Division (12 races, 1 discard)

1 Buena Vista, Berkeley Green, Total 18

2 Holokai, Ross McElfresh, Total 19 

3 Hobo Flats, Louis Chappelear, Total 29

4 Painted Lady, Matthew Foreman, Total 30

5 Stanley’s Cup, Stanley Tutton, Total 32

6 Hayden’s Havoc, Michael Hayden, Total 34

PHRF C Division (12 races, 1 discard)

1 Carioca, Bob Wine, Total 11.5

2 CELIA, Jim O’Connor, Total 20

3 Mystery, Any Club Member, Total 31.5 

4 Mystery II, Club Member Any, Total 37

5 FAIRWIND, Skipper Tim Bercovitz, Total 47

6 No Ka Oi, Lori Romano, Total 48

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..