NewLeftHeaderSNN

few clouds

83.3°F

Newport Beach


Regattas and Races…

Regattas and Races 5.13

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

BYC 

2022 Twilight Series - May

May 11

ILCA Fleet (2 races)

1 Siena Nichols, BYC, Total 3

2 Jeff Linden, BYC, Total 4

3 Michael Arrigo, NHYC, Total 5

Nevin Elliot, BYC/NHYC, Total 18

Lido 14 A Fleet (2 races)

1 Papadopoulos/Ogier, WSA, Total 2

2 Dan Long, BYC, Total 4

3 McRae/Gorski, ABYC, Total 8

Lido 14 B Fleet (2 races)

1 Long/Swan, BYC, Total 3

2 Lange/Mulcaire, ALYC, Total 3

BCYC 

2022 Taco Tuesdays

May 10

PHRF – A Class (5.1 Miles)

1 Legacy, Bruce Cooper, BCYC

   Elapsed Time 0:49:32, Corrected Time 0:41:27

2 Amante, Richley Family

   Elapsed Time 0:47:12, Corrected Time 0:42:47

3 Destroyer, Jim Bailey Family, NHYC

   Elapsed Time 0:48:30, Corrected Time 0:43:44

4 Taurus, Russell Grant, BCYC

   Elapsed Time 0:46:01, Corrected Time 0:44:29

5 Le Refuge, Mark Jensen, BCYC

   Elapsed Time 1:07:41, Corrected Time 1:00:07

PHRF – B Class (4.4 Miles)

1 Rhythm, Roger Gooding, SBYRC

   Elapsed Time 0:53:07, Corrected Time 0:44:50

2 Buena Vista, Berkeley Greene, ALYC

   Elapsed Time 0:58:42, Corrected Time 0:48:00

3 Shadow, Steve Fink, BCYC

   Elapsed Time 1:02:46, Corrected Time 0:53:36

4 Lickity Split, Andrew Whittingham, WSAOC

   Elapsed Time 1:04:44, Corrected Time 0:55:03

PHRF – C Class (4.2 Miles)

1 Ventus, Team BCYC, BCYC

   Elapsed Time 0:48:50, Corrected Time 0:34:16

2 Horsefeathers, John Fuller, NHYC

   Elapsed Time 0:47:48, Corrected Time 0:35:58

3 Celia, Jim O’Connor, ALYC

   Elapsed Time 0:54:58, Corrected Time 0:39:47

4 Halcyon 3, Bob Kafka, BCYC

   Elapsed Time 0:58:52, Corrected Time 0:43:28

5 Mystery, Dene Stratton, BCYC

   Elapsed Time 1:03:16, Corrected Time 0:45:12

Harbor 20 A (2 races)

1 Shana’s Secret, Thompson/Conzelman, BCYC, Total 2

2 Summer Dream, Cheadle/Schupak, BYC, Total 4

3 Jubilee, Yates/Kincaid, NHYC, Total 6

4 Only Child, L. Bose/J. Bose, BCYC, Total 6

Harbor 20 B (2 races)

1 Scott Barnes, Scott Barnes, ALYC, Total 3

2 Whatever, Hurliman/Fischbacher, SBYC, Total 3

3 Mili’apa, Watanabe/Sutherland, UCISA, Total 6

4 Spirit, D. Haynes/P. Haynes, BCYC, Total 6 

Harbor 20 C (2 races)

1 Shazam, Alfano/Shinrock, ALYC, Total 2

2 Dragon Lady, Sangster/Kimball, LIYC, Total 4 

3 Rascal II, Mary Bacon, BCYC, Total 4 

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Who we are:

Shaena Stabler, President & CEO - Shaena@StuNewsNewport.com

Lana Johnson, Editor - Lana@StuNewsNewport.com

Tom Johnson, Publisher - Tom@StuNewsNewport.com

Amy Senk, Duncan Forgey, Len Bose, Nancy Gardner and Sara Hall are our writers and/or columnists.

Michael Sterling is our Webmaster & Designer.

Email: Shaena@StuNewsNewport.com for questions about advertising

949.315.0259

Email: Lana@StuNewsNewport.com with news releases, letters, etc.

949.212.1499

© 2022 Stu News Newport, LLC  | All Rights Reserved.