Print

Regattas and Races…

Regattas & Races 2.8

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

NHYC

Harbor 20 Winter Series 

February 6

Finn (17 sailed, 3 discards)

1 Michael Downing, NHYC, Total 66, Net 41

2 Brad Dwan, NHYC, Total 64, Net 48

3 Bob Martin, NHYC, Total 74, Net 49

4 Paul Marshall, NHYC, Total 72, Net 51

5 Phil Ramming, NHYC, Total 80, Net 55

6 James Lawson, YCE, Total 83, Net 61

7 Bob Martin, MBYC, Total 83, Net 61

8 Brady Kennedy, NHYC, Total 88, Net 66

9 David Wood, NHYC, Total 93, Net 68

10 Keith Yonkers, NHYC, Total 94, Net 69

11 David Wood, NHYC, Total 93, Net 71

12 Peter Connally, NHYC, Total 100, Net 76

13 Michael Arrigo, NHYC, Total 102, Net 77

14 Glenn Selvin, ABYC, Total 102, Net 79

Harbor 20 A (15 sailed, 3 discards)

1 Thompson/Conzelman, NHYC/BCYC/LIYC, Total 47, Net 28

2 McDowell/Weightman, BYC, Total 60, Net 37

3 Gloege/Hall, NHYC, Total 84, Net 56

4 Yates/Kincaid, NHYC, Total 82, Net 57

5 Bose/Elliot, BCYC, Total 88, Net 62

6 Allen/Pinckney, NHYC, Total 93, Net 65

7 David Camerini, UCISA, Total 100, Net 73

8 Novak/Leach, BYC, Total 112, Net 82

9 K. Wiese/A. Wiese, NHYC, Total 120, Net 87

10 Nick Madigan, NHYC, Total 121, Net 88

11 Thorne/Trebler, BYC, Total 118, Net 88

12 M. Moosman/J. Moosman, BYC, Total 126, Net 93

13 A. Campbell/T. Campbell, NHYC, Total 123, Net 93

14 Adam Deermount, NHYC, Total 127, Net 94

Harbor 20 B (15 sailed, 3 discards)

1 Cheadle/Schupak, BYC, Total 75, Net 43

2 Kathryn Reed, ABYC, Total 71, Net 43

3 E. Kimball/A. Costello-Kimball, ABYC, Total 66, Net 47

4 John Whitney, NHYC, Total 76, Net 50

5 Tom Fischbacher, BSSB, Total 88, Net 57

6 Buckingham/Aschieris, NHYC, Total 101, Net 69

7 Watanabe/Sutherland, UCISA, Total 112, Net 78

8 Corkett/Corkett Jr., NHYC, Total 122, Net 80

9 Tad Springer, NHYC, Total 110, Net 80

10 H. Duncan/W. Duncan, NHYC, Total 124, Net 82

11 Win Fuller, NHYC, Total 132, Net 93

12 James Malm, NHYC, Total 127, Net 95

13 Chan/Logan, NHYC, Total 140, Net 110

14 McDonald/Hambleton, NHYC, Total 148, Net 113

15 Andrew Tosh, SBYC, Total 149, Net 115

Harbor 20 C (15 sailed, 3 discards)

1 D. Haynes/P. Haynes, BCYC, Total 40, Net 22

2 Foy/Noring, Scuttlebutt, Total 53, Net 36

3 Bill Brooks, NHYC, Total 60, Net 42

4 Dick Somers, NHYC, Total 66, Net 44

5 C. Harrison/B. Harrison, NHYC, Total 62, Net 45

6 DeLis/T. Fischbeck, BYC, Total 70, Net 48

7 Leach/Novak, NHYC, Total 84, Net 57

8 C. Kovacevic/D. Kovacevic, NHYC, Total 78, Net 57

9 Alfano/Beam, ALYC, Total 87, Net 64

10 M. Morgan/L. Morgan, NHYC, Total 95, Net 68

BYC

2021-2022 Sunkist Series 

February 6

Race #4 – PHRF A Division (Distance 2.8)

1 It’s OK, Andrews 49.9, Purcell/Rose, BYC, -48

Elapsed: 1:10:55, Corrected: 1:13:09

2 Destroyer’s Kite 35, OD35, Jim Bailey, NHYC, 39

Elapsed: 1:16:12, Corrected: 1:14:23

3 Heartbeat 4, J125, Charles Brewer, NHYC, 35 

Elapsed: 1:26:26, Corrected: 1:24:48

Race #4 – PHRF B Division (Distance 3.3)

1 Doubletime, Andrews 38, Andrews/Lynch, BYC, 63

Elapsed: 1:22:01, Corrected: 1:18:33

2 Legacy, J105, Brian Dougherty, NHYC/LIYC, 72

Elapsed: 1:22:33, Corrected: 1:18:35

3 Problem Child, B32, Dan Rossen, BCYC, 61 

Elapsed: 1:21:58, Corrected: 1:18:37

4 Magoo, Bene 36.7, Thornley/Nistor, BCYC, 81

Elapsed: 1:38:38, Corrected: 1:34:11

5 Mr. Pongs, Columbia 30, CW Hwang, BYC, 59 

Elapsed: 1:39:35, Corrected: 1:36:20

Race #4 – PHRF C Division (Distance 2.8)

1 Violetta, Davidson 34, Jane Hartley, BCYC, 96

Elapsed: 1:18:47, Corrected: 1:14:18

2 Radical Departure, Platu 25, Mark Rosene, BYC, 114

Elapsed: 1:34:48, Corrected: 1:29:29

3 Stella Maris, C&C38, Theodore Barry, NHYC, 112 

Elapsed: 1:51.56, Corrected: 1:46:42

Race #4 – PHRF D Division (Distance 1.47)

1 Campaign II, C&C34, Mark Glackin, BYC, 150

Elapsed: 1:08:48, Corrected: 1:05:08

2 Silk, Harbor 25, John Hanscom, SSYC, 171

Elapsed: 1:20:20, Corrected: 1:16:09

3 Whisper, RDS29-4, Bob Dodds, ALYC, 150 

Elapsed: 1:21:50, Corrected: 1:18:10

4 Daydreams, Pearson, Rich Fischbeck, BYC, 190

Elapsed: DNF

BYC

2021-2022 Sunkist Series 

February 5

Harbor 20 A Fleet (12 sailed, 3 discards)

1 Shana’s Secret, Conzelman/Thompson, NHYC/LIYC, Total 55, Net 19

2 Aquavit, David Camerini, UCISA, Total 43, Net 23

3 Only Child, Bose/Elliot, BCYC, Total 44, Net 25

4 Jubilee, Yates/Kincaid, NHYC, Total 68, Net 32

5 Zephyr, Helias/Allen, NHYC, Total 75, Net 39

6 No Travel Required, A. Campbell/B. Campbell, NHYC, Total 118, Net 82

7 Bay Bird, Jon Novak, BYC, Total 120, Net 84

8 Fortunatelee, Walter Johnson, BYC, Total 121, Net 85

9 Amazing Grace, McDowell/Weightman, BYC, Total 122, Net 86

10 Blue Skies, G. Thorne/K. Thorne, BYC, Total 124, Net 88

11 Moose & Squirrel, Max Moosman, BYC, Total 135, Net 99

Harbor 20 B Fleet (12 sailed, 3 discards)

1 Summer Dream, Cheadle/Schypak, BYC, Total 36, Net 20

2 Wood In It Be Nice, Reed/Heavrin, ABYC, Total 54, Net 33

3 n/a, Greg Newman, BYC, Total 83, Net 38

4 Dragon Lady, E. Kimball/A. Kimball/Sangster, ALYC, Total 88, Net 43

5 Spirit, P. Haynes/D. Haynes, BCYC, Total 97, Net 52

6 Salt N’ Win, Win Fuller, NHYC, Total 79, Net 22

7 Sail Dates, T. Corkett/T. Corkett Jr., NHYC, Total 116, Net 71

8 Chloe, Campbell/Stratman, BYC, Total 118, Net 73

9 12, McDonald, NHYC, Total 118, Net 73

10 Hula Girl, Hill/Manning, BCYC/Oasis, Total 120, Net 75

11 Rhapsody in Blue, C. Killian/P. Killian, BYC/BCYC, Total 123, Net 78

12 Tryst, James Malm, NHYC, Total 147, Net 102

13 Emoji, A. Tosh/T. Tosh, SBYC, Total 155, Net 110

14 First in Class, Roxanne Chan, NHYC, Total 155, Net 110

Harbor 20 C Fleet (12 sailed, 3 discards)

1 Whatever, Hurlimann/Fischbacher, SSC, Total 44, Net 22

2 n/a, P. Bretschger/K. Bretschger, BYC, Total 48, Net 28

3 Spiritus, Grable/Trebler, BYC, Total 105, Net 57

4 Ping, A. Wiese/K. Wiese, NHYC, Total 109, Net 61

5 Wiggit, M. Morgan/L. Morgan, NHYC, Total 112, Net 64

6 Undecided, C. Kovacevic/D. Kovacevic, NHYC, Total 116, Net 68

7 Bula, Watson/Karjala, BYC, Total 124, Net 76

8 Kalani II, Ibbetson/Thimton, SYC, Total 128, Net 80

9 Ruthless, Emil Pilafidis, BCYC, Total 151, Net 103

10 Salute, Rob Hambleton , NHYC/Oasis, Total 154, Net 106

11 Dulce Viento, Ogier/Drake, BYC, Total 156, Net 108

12 n/a, Rossen/Jack M, BCYC, Total 156, Net 108

13 Dragon Lady, Sangster/Kimball, LIYC, Total 158, Net 110

14 SkipHer, Wolk/Hayden, BYC, Total 162, Net 114

15 SkipHer, Tighe/Lenhart, BYC, Total 177, Net 129

Thistle Fleet (9 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Simmons/Ullman, BYC, Total 26, Net 10

2 Larzelere/McDaniel, BYC, Total 29, Net 13

3 R. Maxwell/M. Maxwell, BYC, Total 27, Net 18

4 Meyer/White, LMVYC, Total 43, Net 27

5 S. Smith/J. Smith, VYC, Total 61, Net 45

6 Mason/Hite, SCCYC, Total 63, Net 47

7 Poltorak/Smith, MBYC, Total 63, Net 47

Laser Fleet (12 sailed, 3 discards)

1 Martin Bonsager, BYC, Total 54, Net 18

2 Gator Cook, BYC, Total 38, Net 22

3 Brett Hemphill, BYC, Total 44, Net 25

4 Rob Vandervort, BYC, Total 45, Net 27

5 Alan Andrews, BYC, Total 66, Net 30

6 Michael Arrigo, NHYC, Total 82, Net 46

7 Rich Luttrell, BYC, Total 94, Net 61

8 Mark Rosene, BYC, Total 101, Net 65

9 Jeff Linden, BYC, Total 111, Net 75

10 Matt Forman, BYC, Total 135, Net 99

11 Glen Tilly, SSC, Total 144, Net 108

Lido 14 A Fleet (9 sailed, 2 discards)

1 K. McRae/J. McRae, ABYC, Total 19, Net 9

2 Papadopoulos/Foley, WORSA, Total 14, Net 10

3 Long/Biram, BYC, Total 35, Net 25

4 O. Eichhorn/M. Eichhorn, WLYC, Total 45, Net 35

Lido 14 B Fleet (9 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Lange/Mulcaire, ALYC, Total 9, Net 7

2 Boudreaux/Massey, BYC, Total 30, Net 18

3 Fischbeck/Stipe, BYC, Total 31, Net 19

4 Long/Swan, BYC, Total 46, Net 34

5 A. Waniek/M.B. Waniek, BYC, Total 49, Net 37

Adult Sabot A Fleet (11 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Scott Finkboner, MBYC, Total 16, Net 11

2 Lanny Coon, MBYC, Total 34, Net 24

3 Molly Lynch, BYC, Total 69, Net 33

4 Lynn Acosta, DPYC, Total 56, Net 40

5 Karen Luttell, BYC, Total 77, Net 41

6 Susan K. Jennings, BYC/NHYC, Total 105, Net 69

7 Gail Kalscheur, BYC, Total 94, Net 70

8 Bob Reilly, BYC, Total 100, Net 77

9 Dana Fischbeck, BYC, Total 124, Net 88

10 Dennis Allison, BYC, Total 145, Net 109

11 Karen Stockman, BYC, Total 152, Net 116

12 Mike Bartell, BYC, Total 169, Net 133

13 Paul Blank, BYC, Total 169, Net 133

14 Matt Forman, BYC, Total 169, Net 133

15 Erika Foy, SSC, Total 170, Net 134

16 Susan D. Jennings, BYC, Total 173, Net 137

17 Cindy Heavrin, ABYC, Total 198, Net 162

Adult Sabot B Fleet (11 sailed, 2 discards)

1 Teresa Power, BYC, Total 34, Net 18

2 Carol Harmon, BYC, Total 39, Net 23

3 Eva Evans, BYC, Total 66, Net 50

4 Sandra Lindsey, BYC, Total 71, Net 55

5 Debbie Meany, BYC, Total 77, Net 61

6 Linda Underland, BYC, Total 77, Net 61

7 Elaine Linhoff, BYC, Total 79, Net 63

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..