Print

Regattas and Races…

Regattas and Races.jpg 6.24

Click on photo for a larger image

Photo by Bronny Daniels | Joysailing.com

BYC 

2022 Twilight Series - June

June 22

Harbor 20A Fleet (11 races, 3 discards)

1 Jim Sears, BYC, Total 20, Net 10

2 Kincaid/Devlin, BCYC, Total 29, Net 18

3 G. Thorne/K. Thorne, BYC, Total 38, Net 20

4 Matt Campbell, BYC, Total 46, Net 28

Harbor 20C Fleet (11 races, 3 discard)

1 Kimme/Carlson, BYC, Total 27, Net 13

2 DeRosa/Page, BYC, Total 36, Net 19

3 Ryan Tolsma, BCYC, Total 49, Net 25

4 Ukropina/Robertson, BYC, Total 49, Net 26

5 Gibson/Verona, BYC, Total 48, Net 32

6 Allen/Brooks, BYC, Total 57, Net 33

7 P. Bretschger/K. Bretschger, BYC, Total 64, Net 40

Thistle Fleet (6 races)

1 Larzelere/McDaniel, BYC, Total 9

2 Chuck Simmons, BYC, Total 9

3 R. Maxwell/M. Maxwell, BYC, Total 18

ILCA Fleet (7 races,1 discard)

1 Alan Andrews, BYC, Total 11, Net 7

2 Gator Cook, BYC, Total 16, Net 12

3 Rob Vandervort, BYC, Total 26, Net 20

4 Michael Arrigo, NHYC, Total 55, Net 39

5 Maddie Nichols, BYC, Total 57, Net 41

6 Siena Nichols, BYC, Total 51, Net 41

7 Landon Stahl, BYC, Total 56, Net 44

8 Qi Yan, BYC, Total 53, Net 44

9 Luke Roe, BYC, Total 56, Net 45

10 Paloma Arrigo, BYC/NHYC, Total 78, Net 62

11 Rich Luttrell, BYC, Total 85, Net 69

12 Nevin Elliot, BYC/NHYC, Total 87, Net 71

13 Brett Hemphill, BYC, Total 90, Net 74

14 Alexander Bonsager, BYC, Total 92, Net 76

15 Isabella Clark, BYC, Total 97, Net 81

CFJ/420 Fleet (7 races 1 discard)

1 Daher/Khanna, BYC, Total 11, Net 8

2 Isabella Clark, BYC, Total17, Net 14

Lido 14 A Fleet (2 races)

1 Papadopoulos/Ogier, WSA, Total 2

Lido 14 B Fleet (4 races)

1 Lange/Mulcaire, ALYC, Total 8

2 Long/Swan, BYC, Total 8

Adult Sabot A Fleet (6 races)

1 Molly Lynch, BYC, Total 7

2 Larry Coon, MBYC, Total 15

3 Dana Fischbeck, NHYC, Total 23

4 Susan Jennings, BYC/NHYC, Total 24

5 Karen Luttrell, BYC, Total 44

6 Karen Stockman, BYC, Total 45

7 Dennis Allison, BYC, Total 50

8 Mike Bartell, BYC, Total 58

9 Linda Ungerland, BYC, Total 64

10 Gail Kalscheur, BYC, Total 66

11 Matt Foreman, BYC, Total 69

12 Erika Foy, SSC, Total 71

Adult Sabot B Fleet (6 races)

1 Carol Harmon, BYC, Total 9

2 Eva Evans, BYC, Total 12

3 Stacy Ware, SSC, Total 19

4 Teresa Power, BYC, Total 24

Junior Sabot Fleet (6 races)

1 Lin Zhou, BYC, Total 18

2 Jack Swartzbaugh, BYC, Total 22

3 Maddie Nichols, BYC, Total 34

4 Bradley Kosoff, BYC, Total 34

5 Kai Woods, BYC, Total 36

6 Heidi Swartzbaugh, BYC, Total 37

7 Austin Lee, BYC, Total 43

BCYC 

2022 Taco Tuesday Series

June 21

PHRF A (4.5 miles)

1 Destroyer, Jim Bailey Family, NHYC

   Elapsed 0:52:00, Corrected 0:47:48

2 Amante, Richley Family, LIYC 

   Elapsed 0:56:24, Corrected 0:52:30

3 Legacy, Bruce Cooper, BCYC 

   Elapsed 1:02:03, Corrected 0:54:55

PHRF B (3.6 miles)

1 Rhythm, Roger Gooding, SBYRC

   Elapsed 0:55:07, Corrected 0:48:20

2 Horsefeathers, John Fuller, NHYC 

   Elapsed 0:59:04, Corrected 0:48:56

3 Healer, Larry Kliger, BCYC

   Elapsed 0:59:00, Corrected 0:51:55

PHRF C (2.6 miles)

1 Ventus, Team BCYC, BCYC

   Elapsed 0:45:01, Corrected 0:36:00

2 Halcyon 3, Bob Kafka, BCYC

   Elapsed 0:54:02, Corrected 0:44:30

3 Bella Rose, Rose Henigman, ALYC

   Elapsed 1:00:24, Corrected 0:50:52

H20A Division (3 races)

1 Dart, A. Deermount/H. Deermount, NHYC, Total 4

2 Summer Dream, Tucker Cheadle, BYC, Total 7

3 Shana’s Secret, Thompson/Conzelman, BCYC, Total 9

4 Only Child, L. Bose/J. Bose, BCYC, Total 11

H20B Division (3 races)

1 Mili’apa, Watanabe/Sutherland, UCISA, Total 4

2 Comfort Too, Buddy Richely, n/a, Total 5

3 Whatever, Hurliman/Fischbacher, SBYC, Total 10

4 Spirit, D. Haynes/P. Haynes, BCYC, Total 11

H20C Division (3 races)

1 Kalani II, Ibbetson/Thornton, SYA, Total 4

2 Dragon Lady, Sangster/Kimball, LIYC, Total 7

3 Shazam, Alfano/Shinrock, ALYC, Total 8

ALYC 

2022 ALYC Sundowner Series

June 20

H20B Division (6 races scored)

1 Ping, Anne Wiese, Total 13T

2 Spirit, Debra Haynes, Total 13T

3 Jubilee, Patrick Kincaid, Total 16 

4 Emoji, Andrew Tosh, Total 20

5 Summer Dream, Tucker Cheadle, Total 22

H20C Division (6 races scored)

1 Whim, Hubie Laugharn, Total 10

2 FREEDOM, Ralph Simmonds, Total 17

3 Shazam, Stephen Alfano, Total 19 

4 Spiritus, Roger Grable, Total 20

5 Chloe, Roy Delis, Total 22

6 Dragon Lady, Kathy Sangster, Total 26T

7 Tiki, Devon Kelly, Total 26T

J22 Division (6 races scored)

1 Red Stripe, Debra Haynes, Total 11

2 Jack, Anne Wiese, Total 12

3 Iconoclast, Patrick Kincaid, Total 21T 

4 Jenda, Andrew Tosh, Total 21T

5 Off in the Ocean, Glen Dromgoole, Total 23

6 OCC #6, William Miller, Total 25

7 Marina 5, Derek Matheson, Total 27

PHRF A Division (6 races scored)

1 XLR8, Gabriel Nistor, Total 14

2 Violetta, Jane Hartley, Total 16

3 #29, Michael Darr, Total 20 

4 Stella Maris, Theodore Barry, Total 22

5 Kaisen, David Camerini, Total 23

6 Healer, Larry Kliger, Total 25

7 Starfire, Dan O’Sullivan, Total 28

PHRF B Division (6 races scored)

1 Buena Vista, Berkeley Green, Total 14T

2 Holokai, Ross McElfresh, Total 14T 

3 Painted Lady, Matthew Foreman, Total 18

4 Hobo Flats, Louis Chappelear, Total 21

5 Stanley’s Cup, Stanley Tutton, Total 22

6 Hayden’s Havoc, Michael Hayden, Total 23

PHRF C Division (5 races scored)

1 Carioca, Bob Wine, Total 6.5

2 CELIA, Jim O’Connor, Total 13

3 Mystery, Any Club Member, Total 22.5 

4 FAIRWIND, Skipper Tim Bercovitz, Total 26T

5 Mystery II, Club Member Any, Total 26T

6 No Ka Oi, Lori Romano, Total 31

News relating to racing in or around Newport Harbor should be forwarded to Tom Johnson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..